How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask jflaker Your Own Question
jflaker, Firefighter
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 191
Experience:  Firefighter versed in HIPAA(Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act) regulations
Type Your Legal Question Here...
jflaker is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how long does it take mail to get from massachusetts to florida

Customer Question

how many days does it take for a piece of mail to travel from massachusetts to florida?
Submitted: 10 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  jflaker replied 10 years ago.
This question depends on a few variables

The best way to get quick delivery is to print your envelope and include the PostNET barcode along with the FIM bars (this is in WORD under Tools, Letters and mailing, envelopes and labels ).

A hand written envelope, unless written exceptionally well (not possible) for the computer to read the address, must be manually coded (postnet) and could take a few days before that gets done by a human data entry operator and placed back through the automatic mail sorter. Where a computer printed envelope with a FIM bar and POSTNET barcode will zip through the system and arrive in 2-4 days from the time your drop it into the mailbox (allowing an extra day for pickup). I've tested this theory a few years ago and found that there was about a 3 day difference from the same maildrop.

Related Legal Questions