How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask 4ren6 Your Own Question

4ren6
4ren6, Forensics/CSI
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4794
Experience:  Sworn Expert Witness in Criminal Law. Sworn Expert Courtroom Testimony.
796442
Type Your Legal Question Here...
4ren6 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how can i subpoena irs income tax records

Resolved Question:

No Comment Added
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  4ren6 replied 8 years ago.

Are these going to be your records or someone else. Is this for child support evidence from a divorced spouse? Will this be a business or individual person?. Will try to assist with better info.


Thanks.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to 4ren6's Post: I am trying to subpoena my ex-husband income tax return for the purposes of child support, everytime we go to court he lies about his income and the judge has not forced him to give his returns to the court. his wife used to work for an lawyer office so she knows the in and outs of lying to the court
Expert:  4ren6 replied 8 years ago.

Do you have your own attorney or are you trying to do this yourself ?


Expert:  4ren6 replied 8 years ago.
Do you have an attorney and if so what attempts have been tried. I can better answer with further assistance on this.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to 4ren6's Post: no i dont have a attorney i been doing my motions and cross motions myself, but my ex refuses to submit his tax returns for the court trying to do it myself attorney wants $2000.00
Expert:  4ren6 replied 8 years ago.

What request have been made to date to obtain his returns? What methods were used. Bear with me this is complicated.


thanks.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to 4ren6's Post: i filed a motion last yearin april judge ordered an updated case information statement with tax returns and paystubs he submitted w'2s but not tax return judge ordered again in nov he never sent one in judge went on his last year cis income because he never submitted updated info also he submitted to the courts a false income tax return in feb of last year that i think would make a judge make him bring in tax return but he never did
Expert:  4ren6 replied 8 years ago.

You need to have the judge order him to summit his returns in accordance with IRS rules. If the defendant refuses to summit the papers ordered he may be held in contempt of court by the Judge and face a fine and/or jail time. (The Judge could have done this the first time around) This is assuming that the Judge will allow the evidence of the return in the first place. Which from your post it is evident that he will.


The link attached will explain what is or is not required of the IRS.


http://www.irs.gov/irb/2005-11_IRB/ar07.html


Take a look at example two of the above link. (towards the very bottom)This will give you an idea as to the detail and complexity of doing this. So let the Judge or Court continue to handle this on your behalf. File a motion again with the Court to release the return or returns following the needed criteria and have the Judge hold him in contempt if he does not. Even yet, the Defendant does have the right to ask the IRS to stop or not allow the release.


For a proper service (subpoena) to be served to the IRS it must conform to their standards as outlined in Sec.(NNN) NNN-NNNN5 of IRB 2005-11. (above link)


Any subpoena/ or request will need to be served to the District Director for the area where the tax information is located. Meaning where the file is returned.


I know this is confusing and frustrating but the above info should better help you understand what exactly the process for doing this is. Hang in there and press the Court to do this again and hold him in contempt if possible.



If this has answered your question please accept and continue to leave feedback. If I may be of further assistance then please reply back.


Regards.

4ren6, Forensics/CSI
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4794
Experience: Sworn Expert Witness in Criminal Law. Sworn Expert Courtroom Testimony.
4ren6 and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.