How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Diana Your Own Question
Dr.Diana
Dr.Diana, Forensics / Law Officer / Counselor
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 369
Experience:  Forensic Psychology ( Legal Issues) / Justice Studies / Former CA Law Officer / PreLaw + ThD
313355
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dr.Diana is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CAN I FILE A LAW SUIT AGAINST A SOCIAL WORKER

Customer Question

MY SOCIAL WORKER DID NOT PERFORM JOB DUTYS RIGHT
Submitted: 11 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dr.Diana replied 11 years ago.

Have you appealed the descision she made and asked for a "Fair Hearing" yet? You usually have 10-30 days to do this and need to submit your request in writting to the welfare department office.


Once you have, they MUST grant you an appeal...and an impartial hearing officer will come from another office to hear your concerns. I have had to do this many times with good results. Even in the Foster Care system, a parent has the right to request a hearing about placement, treatment, etc. It is the first and best way to get results.


You can also request that this particular case worker be removed from your case. I have had to do this as well. I have an autistic child whom requires specialized care and has extreme behavior problems that has caused him to be in treatment facilities and foster care although he is back home with us now (thank goodness).


Now, if you feel that these other avenues can not meet you & your child's needs, you should probably contact a local attorney who can give you a free- no-cost consultation about filing an injunction against the case worker...although I must say that this would be VERY difficult.


Your best bet would be to appeal discisions and ask for a different worker.


Let me know if you need more information on this.


And please remember to click 'ACCEPT' ...and/or... provide more details. Bonuses and feedback are greatly appreciated. Ask for me again anytime.


_________________________


"always willing to answer, counsel, and help..."


www.angelfire.com/planet/humantreatmentgroup