How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalEagle, LLC Your Own Question

LegalEagle, LLC
LegalEagle, LLC, Licensed Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1473
Experience:  Actual online opinions from actual attorneys! Check out all of our positive feedback!
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalEagle, LLC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need a sample letter of asking a judge for leniency when ...

Resolved Question:

I need a sample letter of asking a judge for leniency when he is sentencing my son for a Violation of Probation. He has just finished serving six months in another county for the same violation and I want the judge to be lenient. He can sentence him to time served in the other county or another 5 years. I want to word it so I do not offend the judge but I want him to know that this was the first time my son went to jail for all his wrongdoings (he was a heroin addict at the time of the crimes) He violated his probation by shoplifting and having drugs on him. Thanks for you help.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalEagle, LLC replied 8 years ago.

Dear Judge ?:


I am writing you on behalf of my son, insert son's name. While I realize that my letter will at least in part be given slightly less persuasive weight because of the fact that I am naturally biased in favor of my son, I also hope I can provide you with a more complete picture of my son as you contemplate his disposition in your court. I have learned from so many people that you are truly are a judge who attempts to fashion each of your rulings in order to ensure that justice is served and I feel blessed for me and my family that you will be the one deciding my son's immediate future.


As you are aware, my son is presently scheduled to be in your court on {insert date} for sentencing based on his violation of the terms of his probation from this Court. As you are also aware, the violation of probation was the result of my son's recent conviction in {insert other county} for shoplifting and possession of drugs. My son was sentenced in the other court and served a period of six months. We have been praying that the drugs that had controlled my son's life this last {insert time period} would lose their control over him and we are so pleased to report that he is clean and drug free. Even more exciting for our family is the fact that he has developed the knowledge and tools to stay clean in the future. We have learned that sentencing and probation contain both components of retribution for society in the form of punishment but also the hope of rehabilitation for the defendant. We have been blessed that the most recent troubles and period of incarceration have truly allowed the "fog" to lift from my son and he finally understands what it will take to be a productive member of society.


While I wouldn't attempt to argue that my son's most recent charges somehow constitute anything other than a violation of the probation imposed by this Court, I would also encourage you to consider my son's lack of any prior criminal activity and the pronounced improvement we have seen in our son of late. Our law-abiding son who wants to be a positive influence on his community has returned, the drug-using criminal was left behind in the {insert other county} jail. Again, we thank you so much for your court's involvement in our son's life and in returning to us the son we knew before his drug use. We would only ask now that you strongly consider either allowing the time he served in the {insert other county} jail to satisfy the time owing for the violation of probation in your court, or alternatively, a minimal period of additional incarceration. We simply don't want to lose the incredibly positive changes that he has experienced in these last few months. Although he has been a technical probation failure, we would ask you to look at the overall impact the system has made on our son and that in some way, the goals of rehabilitation were actually met during a period of failure. Perhaps that doesn't make sense to you, but we just want to have to opportunity for our son to continue the positive progress he has made. I can assure you that his entire family is committed to his continued positive impact on the community and would be the first to "turn him in" if he were to ever return to a life of drugs.


I would like to thank you for taking the time to read my letter to you. We remain 100% confident that your ruling will be the correct and just ruling and thank you for your commitment to our community through your impeccable service as a judge. We ask only that you consider all of the progress {insert name} has made during this troubled time and give due consideration to the progress and rehabilitation that has occurred. Again, thank you so much for your time.



Mom

LegalEagle, LLC, Licensed Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1473
Experience: Actual online opinions from actual attorneys! Check out all of our positive feedback!
LegalEagle, LLC and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.