Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I need the law concerning on street parking in Pasco County ...

 

Customer Question

Picture

I need the law concerning on street parking in Pasco County Florida. Any direct statues would help.

 

Optional Information:
Port Richey, Florida

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 2596 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $2
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ed Johnson replied 2596 days and 16 hours ago.

Andy,


Hi, how is this?


This is the Port Richie codes for General Parking and Parking on Road ways.


(Code 1977, § 13-5; Ord. No. 03-347A, § 1, 8-12-03)

http://www.municode.com/Resources/gateway.asp?pid=10744&sid=9


Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ed Johnson replied 2596 days and 12 hours ago.

Andy,


This is a copy of the law. I apologize that my link did not take you directly to it.



(a)Definitions. As used in this article, the terms "highway," "road," and "public right-of-way" shall be deemed to refer only to those highways, roads, and public rights-of-way lying within the corporate limits of the city.

(b)Prohibited acts. Within the corporate limits of the city, no person shall stop, park, or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or main-traveled part of the highway, road or public right-of-way in violation of this section, except as otherwise provided for in this section.

(c)Exceptions to prohibited parking on highway, road or right-of-way.

(1)This section shall not apply to the driver or owner of any vehicle which is disabled while on the paved or main-traveled portion of a highway in such manner and to such extent that it is impossible to avoid stopping and temporarily leaving the disabled vehicle in such position, or to passenger-carrying buses or other vehicles-for-hire temporarily parked while loading or discharging passengers, where highway conditions render such parking off the paved portion of the highway hazardous or impractical.

(2)This section shall not apply to the operator of any vehicle providing delivery, service, maintenance or construction at any location within the city, provided such vehicle is not temporarily parked before 7:00 a.m. nor later than 7:00 p.m. and the vehicle does not obstruct the flow of traffic or create a traffic hazard.

(3)This section shall not apply to vehicles parked on any highway, road or public right-of-way while attending a special event or activity at a residence, provided, however, that the property owner notifies the police department in advance of the scheduled event; and, further provided, the vehicles do not obstruct the flow of traffic or create a traffic hazard. This exemption may not be exercised more than 24 times in any twelve-month period.

(4)This section shall not apply to any emergency vehicles, or other vehicles required to park on any highway, road or public right-of-way while conducting official business for any governmental entity.

(5)This section shall not be enforced on any highway, road or public right-of-way that is not properly marked to provide notice of any prohibited parking in accordance with the requirements of the Florida Department of Transportation.

(d)Removal. Removal shall be accomplished as follows:

(1)Whenever any police officer finds a vehicle standing upon a highway or road in violation of any of the provisions of this section, the officer is authorized to require the driver or other person in charge of the vehicle to move the vehicle to a position off the paved or main-traveled part of the highway or road.

(2)Officers are hereby authorized to provide for the removal of any abandoned vehicle to the nearest garage or other place of safety with the cost of such removal to be a lien against the motor vehicle, when the abandoned vehicle is found unattended upon a bridge or on any public highway or road in the following instances:

a.Where such vehicle constitutes an obstruction of traffic;

b.Where such vehicle has been parked or stored on the public right-of-way for a period exceeding 24 hours, in other than designated parking areas, and is within 30 feet of the pavement edge; and

c.Where a vehicle has been parked or stored on the public right-of-way for a period exceeding 48 hours, in other than designated parking areas, and is more than 30 feet from the pavement edge. However, the agency removing such vehicle shall be required to report the same to the same to the department of highway safety and motor vehicles or any law enforcement agency required by state law to be notified within 24 hours of such removal.

(3)Any vehicle moved under the provisions of this section which is a stolen vehicle shall not be subject to the provisions of this section unless the moving authority has reported to the Florida Highway Patrol the taking into possession of the vehicle within 24 hours of the moving of the vehicle.

(e)Penalty for violation of section. In addition, to other penalties set forth in this section, any person who violates the provisions of this section, or any part thereof, shall be guilty of a class V violation punishable in the manner prescribed for such violations in the Pasco County Uniform Fines Schedule, as amended.

(Code 1977, § 13-5; Ord. No. 03-347A, § 1, 8-12-03)

State law references: Similar provisions prohibiting stopping, standing or parking on roads outside of municipalities, F.S. § 316.194.




































Expert TypeInternational HR Consultant
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 3311
Answered: 4/6/2006

Experience: GPHR cer BS, U.S.C. Pueblo; Immigration Law by Am. Mngmnt Association & USCIS Bus. Liaison ofc 1999

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
81 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan