How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask 4ren6 Your Own Question

4ren6
4ren6, Forensics/CSI
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4794
Experience:  Sworn Expert Witness in Criminal Law. Sworn Expert Courtroom Testimony.
796442
Type Your Legal Question Here...
4ren6 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can my employer cancel my medical insurance without notification

Customer Question

No Comment Added
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  4ren6 replied 8 years ago.

Not unless he cancelled all other employees insurance or you have not paid any premiums owed by you. Some preexisting illness's will allow this also. You may also qualify for what is known as COBRA insurance.


If this has answered your question please accept and leave feedback.


Regards.

Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 8 years ago.

Greetings:


I offer you the following in response to your question:


First, please note that as a legal secretary/paralegal, I am not a lawyer, I do not claim to be. Of my knowledge and experience of more than 30 years, I offer to help.


Response: The answer is "Yes" with respect to not giving proper notification - but only should it depend on certain circumstances....such as perhaps your employer erred in not conveying this to you properly....he/she got busy and failed to mention it to you....Certainly, many employers have a staff that handle such matters....therefore, perhaps personnel did not bring this to your attention. If so, you must consult with your employer and ask your employer if he/she will compensate you in order to remedy the situation. If he/she does not do so, you can consult with your local labor board, as well as being sure to contact the insurance company to find out what you can do, if anything, to reinstate your policy, or if you run up against problems, you need to consult with an attorney.


Also, with regards XXXXX XXXXX please know that LEGALLY employers can be selective in cancelling health insurance. While one employee, perhaps two or more can have it, another employee can be without. It depends on the employer's position.


Please know, however, that many employers do cancel once an employee is on sick live, or as soon as one is no longer employed - yet notification can fail. Many employers do send letters to their ex-employees to advise them of same, and these letters can get lost in the mail.


Law allows employers to reduce or cancel health insurance and other benefits at any time (this would certainly apply to one who is an "at-will" employee), but an employer must follow proper procedures ...thus, ample notice should be given -- in the amount of time to allow one to make the necessary arrangements in order to pick up on the policy, should one so choose.


Concerning any potential lawsuit: I have found that in matters such as yours, one may not have a valid claim for a lawsuit should an employer fail to give proper notice....as my response so states above....many employers can simply say that it was an oversight, therefore, it was not intentional/wilful.


I do suggest that in order to protect your rights that you contact an attorney, as your situation may be more involved.....you may have a case.


It's always wonderful to have an attorney represent you in any legal matter, however, far too many people are not able to AFFORD an attorney. Thus, alternatives would be Legal Aid (attorneys who will represent one providing one can prove they are suffering financial hardship), or one may contact their local State Bar requesting referrals of attorneys who work pro bono cases (services free of charge - for the good of the public).


~*~


Research: See links below:


http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/articles/A9447-2005Feb8.html


http://groups.google.com/group/us.legal/browse_thread/thread/63cf4624b5ba2486/d8e203daf7471df8?lnk=st&q=can+employer+cancel+medical+insurance%3F&rnum=6&hl=en#d8e203daf7471df8


http://groups.google.com/group/alt.politics.usa.republican/browse_thread/thread/458cd85fcc8c0cae/a414687588052936?lnk=st&q=can+employer+cancel+medical+insurance%3F&rnum=9&hl=en#a414687588052936


Again, this information is based upon my own legal experience - and not intended to be deceptive should this prove inaccurate, as laws vary from state to state.


Please click "Accept" if this response was helpful and answered your question.


If you wish for further information, or, IF YOU FEEL I DID NOT ANSWER YOUR QUESTION, please let me know, so that I can assist you further.


Thank you kindly for posting your question at Just Answer.


Wishing you and yours the very best.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave


Information provided herein is based on my 30 years experience as a legal secretary/paralegal in the State of California, with experience and knowledge in the State of Nevada. This information is not intended to substitute for informed professional legal advice from a practicing, licensed attorney.

Expert:  4ren6 replied 8 years ago.

Sir I offer the following to back up my first response this am to your question of "without prior notification".


Cancellation of health insurance benefits


Employment law states that your employer can't just drop your health insurance plan without notice. He must let you know ahead of time. If he gives you notice that he is going to drop your insurance, you should think about getting necessary health care as soon as you can - before the health insurance plan ends.


The information contained above can be found and reviewed at the following link.
http://www.gottrouble.com/legal/employment/benefits.html


If this has further helped you understand your question then please continue to accept and leave feedback. If you require further help you may reply back to me.


regards.


regards.


JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.