How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask 4ren6 Your Own Question

4ren6
4ren6, Forensics/CSI
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4794
Experience:  Sworn Expert Witness in Criminal Law. Sworn Expert Courtroom Testimony.
796442
Type Your Legal Question Here...
4ren6 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the procedure of making a controlled buy of meth ...

Resolved Question:

what is the procedure of making a controlled buy of meth ,what kind of evidence is needed to make a case the police have no audio, no visual just the informants word against mine what is the meaning of a controlled buy in the state of idaho? thank you

Optional Information:
weiser, Idaho






Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  sdee replied 8 years ago.
Customer
     You were set up. The authorities give the 'informant' marked bills to make a buy. After the buy, the 'informant' brings it to them. Then they close in and take all your money and look for the bills. That is a controlled buy. If you have ever heard of singing like a canary, this is what many people will do to spare themselves or have the sentence reduced at least. It is also known as rolling over on your source.
I hope this was helpful, please don't forget to check the accept box. sdee
Expert:  4ren6 replied 8 years ago.
From my Law Enforcemnet Experience the following is some examples.

Controlled buys are just that. "Controlled"

A warrant for the purchase made may have been made by the State DA,DEA,or your local and/state law enforcement agencies.

If this is the case then knowledge beforehand was known about you before the buy. The LEO involved then sent out either an undercover officer or someone not employeed by them to purchase the controlled substance. THIS IS OFTEN VIDEO TAPED AND/OR RECORDED.

Several buys over as long as two to three years (although rare) may take place.

Another technique is one of an undercover officer driving around with unmarked officers about 2 streets over. When the buy is made the marked units will move in. THIS IS A CONTROLLED BUY.

Other types of controlled buys that have stood up in court are indeed informants. They will work for the LEO's to do the buy. Most often they are wired. Sometimes not. So in the case of a trial the informant under State Law does not always need to or have to testify. It is the arresting officer that worked the buy that will testify. Confidential informants are just that. CONFIDENTIAL.

Here is a link concerning your 4th amendment rights and case history of different case's. One may foot your bill. Read through it.

In regards XXXXX XXXXX law as it pertains to your state. I find no specific procedures on Idaho. There is a Federal and National law in regards XXXXX XXXXX buys. The links below will assist you:

http://searchjustice.usdoj.gov/search?q=controlled+buy&btnG=Search+dea.gov&q=site%3Awww.usdoj.gov%2Fdea&sort=date%3AD%3AL%3Ad1&output=xml_no_dtd&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&client=default_frontend&proxystylesheet=default_frontend&site=default_collection

http://www.usdoj.gov/dea/

http://www.csdp.org/

http://www.cognitiveliberty.org/dll/statelaws.htm

If you have trouble with some of these sites opening wait until monday. Due to security some agencies will shut the servers down until the normal work week.

Do not think that for a min. that they do not have audio or video. And like I said above the informant is confidential. And may not even have to testify in court. Their name may even remain secret.

I would stronly advise you to obtain legal counsel. Meth. is the number one growing drug problem in America today. Far surpassing Cocaine and its abuse. Meth. is highly addictive and cause's massive phsyical damage over time.

I will give you the benefit and say as the Law Enforcement Agency should say..........innocent until proven guilty. And that burden is on them and not you. Retain an attorney if you have been formally arrested.

If this has been of assistance please accept and leave feedback. If more assitance is needed please reply.

My answer is based on info provided by your posting.

regards.
4ren6, Forensics/CSI
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4794
Experience: Sworn Expert Witness in Criminal Law. Sworn Expert Courtroom Testimony.
4ren6 and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
4ren6
4ren6
3028 Satisfied Customers
Sworn Expert Witness in Criminal Law. Sworn Expert Courtroom Testimony.