How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ed Johnson Your Own Question

Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson, International HR Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10760
Experience:  GPHR cer BS, U.S.C. Pueblo; Immigration Law by Am. Mngmnt Association & USCIS Bus. Liaison ofc 1999
586644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ed Johnson is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is it illegal to fire somebody over the phone and not ...

Customer Question

is it illegal to fire somebody over the phone and not give any reason why they are being fired?


Optional Information:
West Springfield , Massachusetts

Already Tried:
Contacting a lawyer.





Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  mroberts replied 8 years ago.
How many Employees do you have?

Do you have an employment contract with this person?

Most employement is "at will" and you can let them go for legitimate reasons, but depending on the size of your company there are civil suits that can be brought.

You should always give a legit reason just to be safe to avoid possible legal action.

What is legal is always subjective to the situation.

Letting someone go over the phone is not neccesary wrong.

But if you are letting them go for anything other than lack of work, you should have a file with written warnings you have given them with their signatures on it. You can download employement management forms from Microsoft Word Templates.

When they file Unemployement or answer any greivance you have to give a reason for letting them go.

I am not an attorney and laws in MA may be very different from Oklahoma. However, the generalities of employement safety is pretty much the same.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to mroberts's Post: not the answer I was looking for. I was looking for something from a lawyers point of view.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Relist: I want a different opinion.
Expert:  Ed Johnson replied 8 years ago.

Dear mroberts,


I will try, from a legal perspective. I am not an attorney, however I have a MSA in HR with post graduate studies in Employment Law. I have been applying employment law for more than 30 years in my work with military services, and 6 years of corporate experience post military service.


Regardless if you are in employment rights state or not, the act of firing you over the phone is not in itself illegal. This falls in the category of lacking taste, or being a bad boss. Many legal challenges have been made to firing by phone, third parties, and email. All of them are considered legal.


What is most important, however, is the reason for the firing.


If you were hired "at will", and the conditions of employment with your employer are "at will" then your employer may fire you without a reason.


With at will employment, either you or the employer can terminate the employment relationship without cause or reason, without incurring liabilities of any kind, or without notice.


You should know from when your were hired or employer handbooks if you are at will. The employer had an obligation to inform you of the conditions of your employment, which would have included that you were hired "at will".


Note: Generally, if there is no fixed term for the employment, then it is considered, in most cases "at will". However, this does not take away the employers obligation to inform you of the conditions of employment.


You should check your employee's handbook and the hiring documents you were given, including any contracts you might have signed, and look for the words "at will" employment.


Still, you may have a basis for a civil lawsuit and discrimination under the Equal Opportunity Act, or the Fair Labor Standards Act, for "wrongful discharge".


Even though, at will employment allows you to be discharged without cause, it does not mean you could be wrongfully discharged.


Employers cannot use at will employment to discharge an employee for retaliation, whistle blowing, missing work for jury duty, etc.


If you have no documentation that this is at will employment, then you might have a case for wrongful discharge. I see that you have attempted to speak with an attorney. You might find a different attorney, and this time approach them from the perspective, that you would like an initial consultation to discuss if you might have a case for "wrongful discharge". The attorney can come from the yellow pages, or you can find one at one of the following web sites:


Massachusetts state bar:


http://www.massbar.org/


Find Law


http://www.findlaw.com


The initial consultation should be free or at a reduced rate. The fee will be worth it, because you will learn a lot in a 30 to 45 minute session.


Make sure you pick an attorney advertising employment law, wrongful discharge, etc.


NOTE: When you apply for unemployment benefits, the state will investigage the reason for the firing. The employer is sent a document to confirm your eligibility for unemployment benefits. Once you start receiving the benefits or benefits are denied, you can ask an unemployment counseler to review your file to find out what the reason for the firing was. If the unemployment office will not allow you to see the file, you can hire the attorney to find out for you. (Attorney's have a right to discovery)

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to Ed Johnson's Post: still want to talk to a lawyer from mass.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Lawyer
10760 Satisfied Customers
GPHR cer BS, U.S.C. Pueblo; Immigration Law by Am. Mngmnt Association & USCIS Bus. Liaison ofc 1999