How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Susan Nintzel Your Own Question

Susan Nintzel
Susan Nintzel, Financial Advisor
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 105
Experience:  MBA in Finance and Accounting
289712
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Susan Nintzel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Why did the authors of the Federalist Papers write them ...

Customer Question

Why did the authors of the Federalist Papers write them anonymously under a pseudonym? And why did they later reveal their identities?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Susan Nintzel replied 8 years ago.
During the period from the drafting and proposal of the federal Constitution in September, 1787, to its ratification in 1789 there was an intense debate on ratification. The principal arguments in favor of it were stated in the series written by Madison, Hamilton, and Jay called the Federalist Papers, although they were not as widely read as numerous independent local speeches and articles. The entire purpose of The Federalist main purpose was to gain popular support for the then-proposed Constitution. Thats why they were written anonymously.

During the debate over the proposed constitution, however, the nationalists became known as federalists (since they wanted a stronger federation), and the Anti-federalists (who wanted to keep the weaker confederation) became known as anti-federalists. The Anti-Federalist Party was formed because of opposition to the centralized federal controls proposed by Alexander Hamilton and the Federalist Party in the original United States Constitution. The anti-federalists believed that the Constitution was a threat to the rights of individuals and argued that the president would become a king. In addition, many of the anti-Federalists objected to the federal court system created by the proposed constitution. Many anti-Federalists believed that the central government in the Articles of Federation was too weak, but believed the Constitution had given the central government too much power.

The Federalists’ conception of human nature as essentially selfish and depraved is also important to note, since Federalists relied on such conceptions to justify their call for a mildly interventionist national government. Further, many scholars have contended that the Federalists were basically conservative upper-class supporters of the status quo, and that the Anti-Federalists were considered to be more "populist".

The Federalists won because they had better debating skills than that of the Anti-Federalists. The Federalists won the debate and the new Constitution was adopted, but the Anti-Federalists attacks forced the Federalists to sharpen their arguments, weaken the power of the federal government and adopt the Bill of Rights.







Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to Susan Nintzel's Post: Thank you for your informative reply. However, I'm still not sure why Hamilton, Madison, and Jay felt they had to write anonymously in order to persuade the general populace. My question stems from a recent debate with some friends about anonymity in political debate. Was it that Hamilton, Madison & Jay feared their identities would be perceived as elitists by the broader populist population? Certainly the pseudonym they used would seem to suggest they wanted to be perceived as humble leaders.
Expert:  Susan Nintzel replied 8 years ago.

Think about it in current times. If you were associated with this group and there was a very big opposing position, would you want your real name listed? It is almost like a hurding effect. Here is a brief summary on what went on. I am a history fan, so I can help you here.







In The Federalist Papers, James Madison, Alexander Hamilton, and John Jay argue in support of the Constitution. One of the more influential articles is Federalist 51 by Madison. In the article Madison discusses the separation of powers and the theory of checks and balances. He contends, “If men were angels, no government would be necessary. If angels were to govern men, neither external nor internal controls on government would be necessary.” In stating this, Madison says that men are not angels and are therefore subject to wrongdoing and poor decision making. He continues to say that because men are governed by other men there must be controls on government. Madison’s assertion can be summed up; since we are a nation governed by other men, internal and external controls must exist to prevent leaders from making improper and inadequate decisions.

Madison’s assertion refers to the concepts of federalism, separation of powers, and checks and balances. Federalism is the division of power between a central government and regional units. The Constitution divides power between the states and a central government, but it put more power with the national government at the expense of the states. According to the Constitution, the powers given to national and state governments are derived from the people, who are the ultimate sovereigns. The two governments can regulate the people and property within their jurisdiction, but the people can also restrain both national and state governments “if necessary to preserve liberty.” The principle of federalism exemplifies Madison’s belief that internal and external controls must exist toward the government. The ability of the people to restrain the use of power by the national and state governments represents the controls that Madison described.

The principle of separation of powers also represents Madison’s view on the role of government in the Constitution. Separation of powers is the division of government into the law-making (legislative) branch, the law-enforcing (executive) branch, and the law-interpreting (judicial) branch. Technically meant to prevent one branch from exercising the powers of the other branches, separation of powers has come to safeguard liberty by ensuring that all government power cannot be put with the few or one individual. The policy of separation of government pertains to Madison’s first statement, that men are not angels. Madison assumed that men are corrupt and that a minority may try to rule over a majority or vice versa. The division of power into three separate branches prevents a group of people from taking control of the government.

The third principle, checks and balances, gives each branch of government some control over the others. Checks and balances are to make sure that branches of government do not ignore one another nor overpower each other. The theory of checks and balances works parallel to theory of separation of powers. “Separation of powers divides government responsibility among the legislative, executive, and judicial branches; checks and balances prevent the exclusive exercise of those powers by any one of the three branches.” The theory of checks and balances reflects Madison’s belief that external and internal controls must exist. While separation of powers prevents any group of individuals from getting control of government as a whole, checks and balances prevents groups of individuals from getting control of individual branches. A corrupt Congress can try to enact laws, but the President can veto them, and the courts can nullify them. Through the Constitution and the implementation of these principles Madison’s beliefs have been enacted into law.

Susan Nintzel, Financial Advisor
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 105
Experience: MBA in Finance and Accounting
Susan Nintzel and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Relist:
I'm getting increasingly fascinated by this issue of anonymity of the federalists and would welcome additional points of view.
Expert:  Susan Nintzel replied 8 years ago.
Isnt it a great subject!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.