Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

money pay sale home

 

Customer Question

I live i AZ i bought a home for sale by owner. closed on 8-22-05 the previous owner agreed to pay for the days he stayed over have not recieved any money and he is supposed to be out by 9-30-05   what if he does not pay me?   and can i kick him out if he is not out by the end of the month.. does landlord law apply?

Submitted: 2769 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  jonacpa replied 2769 days and 18 hours ago.

Was there a lawyer or title company involved with the closing? What does the contract say about the closing date? What does the contract say about the "possession" date?


Please provide this information so that a proper response can be given.


jon

Expert:  Jack Scotty replied 2769 days and 16 hours ago.

Yes you can. Whether the agreement was verbal or in writing you are well within your rights to kick them out. The tenant/landlord laws would not apply in this situation because its more of a homeowner/Settlement Agreement.

If he does not pay you, then you can sue him in civil court. I have seen situations like this all of the time and I believe that the previous owner is just in the process of organizing his affars for moving out. Unless you agreed on a specific date that you expect to recieve payment from the previous owner, they probably have not gotten around to paying you. Or if they are planning on leaving SOONER than the 30th, they would probably want to wait until they actually move out before they assess exactly what they owe you.

Politely remind them to send you a payment or attempt to get some form of clarification as to when you will recieve the payment.

Customer replied 2769 days ago.

Reply to XXXXX XXXXXy's Post: But how can I kick him out. I recieved pmt today for sept money. now he is saying that his vehicles a van a rv and a big 8 foot x 16 foot metal moving container will be in the Driveway for another month. can i just give 5 days notice and have it all towed away? is this legal. I want to wait till i get possesion of the house to change the locks and secure it before i tackle the vehicle situation.

Customer replied 2769 days ago.

also there was no possesion date. but i have let him know i want the house by the 30 of sept. what kind of notice should i give. also Jack do you have a legal qulaifications to give this advice. I don't want to get in trouble later.....

Picture
Expert:  jonacpa replied 2768 days and 18 hours ago.

A WRITTEN contract is required for real estate transactions. Please provide me with the other information previously requested - Was there a lawyer or title company involved with the closing? What does the contract say about the closing date?


I understand that there was no possession date.


If you can provide me with the requested information, I can provide you with some answers that will help protect your rights in this situation.


jon

Customer replied 2767 days and 16 hours ago.

no lawyer was used but a title company was used. i called them up since there was no date i gave him a dead line to move out.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  jonacpa replied 2767 days and 5 hours ago.

If you closed through a title company, a "closing date" was established. The settlement statement (normally a HUD-1, but it could be the title company's own form) will specify a "settlement date", a "disbursement date", and, probably, a "proration date".


The "settlement date" is the date of closing - per your original post, August 22, 2005. The proration date, if one is specified, is the date that the title company used to determine who would be responsible for the property taxes before and after that date. The disbursement date is the date that everybody's money changed hands.


Absent any WRITTEN agreement to the contrary, the property becomes yours on the settlement date. You are not bound by any non-written agreeements, you are not a landlord, and he is not a tenant. If he stays in possession of the property after the settlement date and does not have a written agreement signed by you to do so, he is an adversarial possessor. You may have him forcibly removed if you so desire. You would do this by contacting the police or sherriff's department and having them take care of it.


jon

Expert TypeCPA
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 29
Answered: 9/18/2005

Experience: Answers to legal questions - not legal advice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
208 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC