How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask The Mystic Wave Your Own Question

The Mystic Wave
The Mystic Wave, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 427
Experience:  30 yrs. exp. in the legal profession. Specializing in Personal Injury, Criminal, Civil & more.
6999
Type Your Legal Question Here...
The Mystic Wave is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Petitioner violates own restraining order/no contact order

Customer Question

Why is it okay for a Petitioner to violate a restraining order/no contact order?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Stephen replied 9 years ago.
According to Washington state laws, the respondant has the sole
responsibilty to avoid or refrain from violating the order's
provisions.



If the petitioner no longer wants a protection order, or needs to have
it modified they must get a court order terminating or modifying the
Order for Protection.



information obtained from http://www.womenslaw.org











Customer: replied 9 years ago.
Reply to Stephen's Post: Thank you Stephen for responding, I already knew about the info you provided. I was trying to find out if the Petioner can get into trouble when the Petioner tries to deliberately set up the Respondant and get the Respondant into trouble.
Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 9 years ago.

Greetings:


Can you please elaborate on your question?


Why was the restraining order filed?


What is the Petitioner doing that is causing problems?


Please respond.


Thank you.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave

Expert:  Stephen replied 9 years ago.
No the petitioner will not get in trouble. From the same source the following is stated



Quote:

The respondent can be arrested even if you invite or allow the respondent to violate the prohibitions contained in the order.




So even if the petitioner is inviting or encouraging violation, the respondant is still solely responsible for violating the order.











Customer: replied 9 years ago.
Reply to The Mystic Wave's Post: To be completely honest to situation okay...
My boyfriend(Respondant) has a difficult ex-wife(Petioner), she has, over a course of time, damaged the relationship between Father and Daughter. It has been a constant battle with her on everything. The Daughter is 15 years old and was living with her Father, she has been quite combative ( has hit her Father more than once and went to Detention), explosive temper, real vulgar language (mainly towards her Father). She has been wanting to go live with Mom (Mom has past CPS and Police reports on herself for physical abuse on 15 year old and 6 year old boy). On May6 of this year My boyfriend was out and about with his kids (15 year old and 6 year old) shopping for Mom's Day. 15 year old got mad at her Father and started to call him a Mother F---ing B-----d more than one time, this is while they are traveling in the car, He popped her in the mouth once, the rest time he open handed cupped her on the back of the head each time she used the vulgar language. When they got to their destination, he left her in the car, she in turn called her Mother, from there Mom got her went to police station and No contact order was gotten and 15 year was removed from our Home. Restraining order was for Domestic Violence. This Man, by nature, is not violent. Our usual way to disapline the children is time out and/or privleges taken away. The ex-wife (Petioner) has called the house ( unfortunately my 8 year old answered the phone) and a couple of days ago had a call come in from some woman I did not know, she left a message like she knew me and wanted me to call her back the following day, if I would have done that it would have showed up on her caller ID my boyfriends name, what she does not realize is that when she called it showed up the name and number of the place she works and the Petioner is the Quality Control person for that facility.I kept the message and ID. I know that protection orders are a great thing for people who really need them but in this particular case the Petioner is using it to cause further problems for the respondant, why she does it is because the Respondant does not give up his fight for his children. I personally do not condone hitting a child but I honestly have had my moments when I felt like taking the 15 year old over my lap and spank her a good one, we have younger children in the house she uses it in front of them (6 year old has come out with a word here and there). The whole situation is so messed up. We now have to monitor incoming calls before answering them. Petioner now faces contempt of court and perjury charges and I know she is going to do whatever she can to use the restraining order to cause further problems. I am at my whits end and looking for answers and advise. Thank you.
Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 9 years ago.

Greetings:


Thank you so much for responding and providing this information. I am very sorry for your boyfriend's situation and how this is affecting you as well.


I'm a little lost here - if you can please help me out - I want to get a clear picture of what is going on so that I can provide you with a legal response:


I don't see how the mother (petitioner) can use the restraining order to cause further problems. What exactly has your boyfriend done since the restraining order was filed - and why is the mother (petitioner) now faced with contempt of court and perjury charges? Who filed the charges and when is the hearing date?


What exactly does the restraining order dictate? (no telephone contact, no personal contact??)


Please let me know.


Thank you kindly.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave



Customer: replied 9 years ago.
Reply to The Mystic Wave's Post: There is to be no contact by phone, in person, by mail, or by a third. He is doing nothing to violate the order.

When she called the house about a week ago my daughter answered, but if he had been home and answered she could have gotten him in violation of the order.We now this.

The order covers the ex-wife and 15 year old but not the 6 year old, the 6 year old does call our house but we wait and let the answering machine pick up before we answer.

She had a co-worker call the house while I was at work, the caller wanted me to call her back the following day(the number to call back is where the Petitioner works) our number would show up on her work caller ID and the number is XXXXX his name, she could have used that against my boyfriend saying he was harrassing her at work and made it look like he violated the order.

The contempt of court and perjury charges stem from statements she has made in other court documents, the only way I can put it simple right now is that she has lied, changing what she has said from one court paper to another.False statements she has said while on the stand and reports she has made. This part is so complicated to explain. The contempt of court is set for August 19 and she had claimed the kids on her Income tax return and she is only suppose to claim one child and he claims one child. There has been so many court appearances this past year. Mainly because she has been wanting to get the Daughter to live with her ( he had custody of the 15 year old and she has custody of the 6 yearold)

Anyways knowing how she is she will try anything she can think of to try and set my boyfriend up and get it to look like he violated the order.

There is a court time coming up soon with Family court concerning the children.

He did have court for the Domestic Violence, he took a plea bargin on that, simply because he did not want his daughter to go thru the trauma of testifying against him, he did an Alford Plea.

Anyways,I am fustrated because she does what she does and gets a way with it.

Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 9 years ago.

Greetings Joanna:


Thank you for sharing this information with me - again, I'm very sorry for your boyfriend's situation.


As far as his ex is concerned, being that she is the one who filed the Restraining Order against him, requesting no contact by phone, or by a third, by law, she appears to be in violation of the Restraining Order. Thus, your boyfriend can go to court to appeal to the judge in order to have it revoked.


Your boyfriend should consult with a paralegal's office for assistance in the preparation of court documents.


Is there something else you and your boyfriend wish to know concerning the Restraining Order or other concerns that you may have in this matter? If so, please let me know so that I can further assist you.


Thank you kindly.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave


Information provided herein is based on my 30 years experience as a legal secretary/paralegal in the State of California, with experience and knowledge in the State of Nevada, only. This information is not intended to substitute for informed professional legal advice from a practicing, licensed attorney.

The Mystic Wave, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 427
Experience: 30 yrs. exp. in the legal profession. Specializing in Personal Injury, Criminal, Civil & more.
The Mystic Wave and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 years ago.
Reply to The Mystic Wave's Post: Thank you so much, that helps a lot. My friend told me that he could go to court and have it invalidated but wasn't sure if she was right or not. Again thank you for your ear and time.
Customer: replied 9 years ago.
Reply to Stephen's Post: Thank you Stephen. I already knew about that also.
Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 9 years ago.

Greetings Joanna:


Thank you very much for accepting my response, it's greatly appreciated. Please let me know if I can offer you any further assistance.


My very best to you and your boyfriend.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions