How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask The Mystic Wave Your Own Question
The Mystic Wave
The Mystic Wave, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 427
Experience:  30 yrs. exp. in the legal profession. Specializing in Personal Injury, Criminal, Civil & more.
6999
Type Your Legal Question Here...
The Mystic Wave is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

money for injuries

Customer Question

My boyfriend and I were involved in a case where we were owed $1500 for injuries. We've been getting checks for $14 every 1-2 months.Someone told me that i can get a full lump sum payment for the money owed to me in from case now that the defendent is incarcerated for another crime.They did mention i would need a lawyer, but i don't want to pay out too much for the money owed, because we need it to pay our hospital bills and we don't have any extra money to spend on anything right now
thanks for your help--it would be greatly appreciated.
Submitted: 11 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 11 years ago.

Greetings:


How long ago was the accident?


What are your ages?


Was a release of all claims signed?


Are you and/or your boyfriend still being treated for your injuries?


How long have you been receiving the monies?


Are the monies being sent by the insurance company for the other party?


Please let me know.


Thank you.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave

Expert:  Jack Schroder replied 11 years ago.
Let mw make a few guesses from what you have asked. First, you are getting payment directly from the party who injured you. Second, he was at that time uninsured. Third, you made some kind of agreement with him directly and he promised (did he sign a note?) to pay you so much a month. Fourth, if you and your boy friend were owed 1500 dollars, your injuries were not very serious and at most you had some emergency room bills to pay, and maybe a little for your car.
You are going to have to see a lawyer. You are going to have to shop for one because your case is worth very little to a lawyer. He is going to have to sue for whatever this guy in jail owns, and that is probably just his car. Do not be discouraged. Somewhere out there in your county is a lawyer who needs some money and he will take your case. But don't hope for too much unless that guy's car is worth some money.
Customer: replied 11 years ago.
Reply to The Mystic Wave's Post: The incidident happened 3-4 yrs ago. We are both 25 now. The monies owed to us were from dental bills. The nature of the injury required immediate attention to prevent further damage so it was fixed immediately and besides needing to be careful with the those teeth that were replaced there is no long term damage. we were to receive retribution money in return to pay it off. The checks came from the courts--not from the other party or from his insurance company, because i doubt he even has one. And he actually only made a few payments in over the past few years. The first two were sent within in one or two months of each other and the rest, which have only been another two or three have been spread over the course of the last few years. My boyfriend said he would need to look around for the exact # XXXXX payments, but we know it was few. The other party didn't even have a "real" job at the time. He is known in Gettysburg, PA for selling drugs. The wasn't a drug related incident, but because his income wasn't ligit the courts said at the time the retribution process would go on for years so we didn't think anything of it until we heard he was in prison. As for the release of claims, we're not sure what that is.
Expert:  Jack Schroder replied 11 years ago.
I am sorry to learn of your troubles. I guess you have asked the court for help.
Life is often unfair. I can think of nothing more to say that might help you. Hang in there.
Release of claims is probably something you would sign that ends the matter. You ought to ask a lawyer for help on that. If you can't afford a lawyer, or if the cost of a lawyer is more than it is worth, you might ask your local Bar Association if they can help you. They might have a program for helping people who can not afford a lawyer.
Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 11 years ago.

Greetings:


Thank you very much for getting back to me and providing this information. I'm sorry that you and your boyfriend sustained such injuries.


I want to help you and your boyfriend and feel that you both might have gotten a raw deal.


It will help me greatly, in order to help you and your boyfriend, if you can please provide me with a brief description as to how this original incident occurred, as I am getting a picture by what you have now provided that this stemmed from a criminal matter. For the court to have been involved so early into the case (ordering restitution)....It's understandable that you would not be familiar with Release of All Claims - I'm also concerned about the time line (3-4 years ago, as you state) as to when this happened - There are statutes of limitations.


I'm sorry that it's taking so long to provide you with an answer to your question, but I want to make sure I have all the details. Please let me hear from you.


Thank you.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave

Customer: replied 11 years ago.
i appreciate the kindness, but it's difficult giving all the
details via e-mail. i haven't gotten any advice to help
me. I'm just going to have to talk to a lawyer like I
originally was going to, but didn't want to do.
Thank you though.
Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 11 years ago.

Greetings:


I do wish to help you and your boyfriend.


Please let me know.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8775
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8775
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    22311
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    36864
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/andawyer/2015-3-18_192649_otolia.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8238
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    263
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    17170
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.