How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Peter John Lindsay Your Own Question
Peter John Lindsay
Peter John Lindsay, Researcher
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 0
Experience:  Researcher
228653
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Peter John Lindsay is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Walmart forgot to latch my hood

Customer Question

On May 20, 2005 I picked up my car from Walmart ( I had an oil change done). As soon as I hit the hwy at 55 mph, my hood flew up and smashed my window, hood and roof. I didn't get hurt. The State police showed up, but didn't fill out a police report, but did give me his card. I called Walmart and the Lube place was closed and I was treated very rudely. I called my insurance company and they had it fixed. They knew that it was Walmart's fault because they must not have secured the hood. I had to pay a deductible of $1000.00. I am trying to get that back from Walmart. A guy from Claims management Services called (must be Walmart's attorneys) and left me a message and sent a letter to me just saying that they were working on it and it can take up to 3 years to get my money, if at all. I have left him a lot of messages several times a day and not one returned phone call... I am very frustrated. I'm not sure what to do now. Is it worth it to seek a lawyer? What should I do?
Submitted: 11 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  joseph barcus replied 11 years ago.
you cant go wrong by getting a lawyer, or at least seeking advise from one. I feel you have a case myself but I am not a lawyer. good luck
Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 11 years ago.

Greetings:


I'm sorry for your situation.


It shouldn't take 3 years to settle such a claim - but, you must protect your rights - thus, you will need to make certain you review the laws for your state - as you must pursue this within a certain time period (statute of limitations).


You can respond to the letter - by sending them a letter, via certified mail, return receipt requested, and advise them that you wish for them to expedite the handling of this matter. You can send them copies of all documentation. Ask them to please contact you after they have a chance to review the documentation and/or no longer than 30 days, otherwise, you will seek legal remedies.


If you wish, you can consult with a paralegal's office or an attorney if you do not hear back from them within 30 days - to protect your rights. It's not necessary to pursue a legal small claims action, immediately, until you receive a response to your letter. You need to know where you stand. They may just very well settle. You should also contact your insurance carrier (claims department) - being that they paid, they will be subrogating against wal-mart. Your claim's representative will further guide you on how to handle this matter.


Hope this helps.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave


Information provided herein is based on my 30 years experience as a legal secretary/paralegal in the State of California, with experience and knowledge in the State of Nevada. This information is not intended to substitute for informed professional legal advice from a practicing, licensed attorney.


Expert:  Steve -- a.k.a. Oreport replied 11 years ago.

For this (relatively) small amount of money, I reccomend that you consider Michigan Small Claims Court.



After reading the information attached to the above link,

let me know if you need more input. If not, thanks for the
opportunity to assist you... I would really appreciate your honoring my
efforts by 'pushing the button' and Accepting this answer. Adding
a bonus -- should you wish to do so -- is always warmly welcomed.



Good Luck!



Steve












Expert:  Steve -- a.k.a. Oreport replied 11 years ago.
Nichole,



It looks like you have relisted this question. I note that you
have not accepted my (or any other) answer. What further advice
or assistance are you seeking?



Thanks in advance.



Steve










Expert:  Peter John Lindsay replied 11 years ago.
I notice that you stated the police officer did not fill out a police report. I would suggest that you call the officer and tell him that Walmart is delaying on reimbursing your claim and request that he make a police report from his notes. Remember police officers, only keep their notes for a short time. In three years time, you may find the officer's memory faulty or called into question...Back it up with a police report. Since your insurance was informed of the condition... it will not cost you anything more to get the report.
     A court of small claims if a very good route to go, you can file the case yourself normally, and with a police report and a copy of the letter from the Wal-mart admitting guilt you should be able to move forward and receive payment in about a year. A suggestion to Wal-mart that you are intending to seek litigation, may move things forward.
      Many attorneys do take on cases on a contingency basis. They do not get paid unless you do. Most first consultations are free. (look in the local phone directory under "Attorneys- Personal Injury).

       Lastly, I would state if you are just frustrated and want to voice your first ammendment rights and sound off goto the following site: http://forum.walmartsucks.com
and post a message there about how you really feel.

I hope this helps.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8775
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8775
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    22311
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    36864
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/andawyer/2015-3-18_192649_otolia.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8238
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    263
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    17170
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.