How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Steve -- a.k.a. Oreport Your Own Ques...
Steve -- a.k.a. Oreport
Steve -- a.k.a. Oreport, Counselor, Information Professional
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1079
Experience:  Master's in Counseling - 30 Yrs - Helping Prof - 160 IQ - 57 Yrs. Life Exp 1000 Site-wide Accepts.
14607
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Steve -- a.k.a. Oreport is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Illegal Tow

Customer Question

I was parked on private property as a guest in a parking spot that I come to find out was not a parking spot but access parking for the citys water work trucks. There was no sign stating "No Parking" the only sign is at the entrance of this townhome residence stated "Private Parking for Guests & Special Permits Only" "All Red Zones & Fire Lanes are No Parking. Violaters will be cited and/or Towed at Owners Expense" I was not parked in either type of area. What is your opinion I should do or can do? Thank you.
Submitted: 11 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Steve -- a.k.a. Oreport replied 11 years ago.
If I interpret your question correctly -- and you were not in a parking
area which was painted either red or yellow -- in my opinion, you do
have a legal cause of action against whatever entity and/or person
authorized your vehicle to be towed.



It may well be that the City Water Department or Police Department for
some other city government entity had your vehicle code. If this
is the case, I recommend that you go directly to that city Department
and formally ask for a reimbursement of your towing costs.



On the other hand, if a non-government type -- like a building manager
or landlord -- authorized the total, given the presumably small sum of
money involved, I recommend that you file a claim in Small Claims
Court. You represent yourself in small claims -- so the
proceedings are less formal than 'regular' court.



The lawyers are allowed that you can bring a friend. You can also present evidence and (if you have any) witnesses.



That said, unless you have witnesses (or their signed statements) or
photographs -- it would seem to come down to your word against the word
of the defendant(s).



The fees to file a claim in Small Claims Court are relatively small,
and if you prevail, you should be able to get a judgment from the court
which directs the defendant to pay both your towing and court fees.



Let me know if you need more input. If not, thanks for the
opportunity to assist you... I would really appreciate your honoring my
efforts by 'pushing the button' and Accepting this answer. Adding
a bonus -- should you wish to do so -- is always warmly welcomed.



Good Luck!



Steve




















Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 11 years ago.

Greetings:


You state:


"I was parked on private property as a guest in a parking spot"


and you state:


"the only sign is at the entrance of this townhome residence stated "Private Parking for Guests & Special Permits Only"


Please know that if you did not have a special parking permit for this private parking area as a "guest" or if you did not have a "Special Permit" - then, they had grounds to tow your vehicle.


So, you would not have a case. You may wish to speak to the host/hostess of the place you visited, as they should have directed you accordingly as to the proper parking space. They should offer to reimburse you. It wouldn't be, however, wherein they would be liable to pay you, but out of common courtesy. Naturally parking in an area reserved for the "city water works" would be grounds to tow your vehicle, as it happened.


Now, with the fact that you state there was no sign, this is what would make your case against the city, as there is negligence on behalf of the "city water works" for failure to post signs accordingly. However, you need solid proof that there was no sign posted at the time of this event.


If you have any further questions, please let me know.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave


Expert:  Steve -- a.k.a. Oreport replied 11 years ago.

TheSSCrissy,



It appears we need a clarification -- Did the signage indicate
that permits were required for guests? or for everyone?



That is not how I understand your question -- and, if my understanding is correct, I stand by my original answer.



If permits were not required for guests, or if they were required, but
the signage failed to make that requirement clear, I believe you have a
case.



Let me know if you need more input. If not, thanks for the
opportunity to assist you... I would really appreciate your honoring my
efforts by 'pushing the button' and Accepting this answer. Adding
a bonus -- should you wish to do so -- is always warmly welcomed.



Good Luck!



Steve





















JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8775
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8775
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    22311
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    36864
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/andawyer/2015-3-18_192649_otolia.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8238
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    263
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    17170
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.