How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask The Mystic Wave Your Own Question
The Mystic Wave
The Mystic Wave, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 427
Experience:  30 yrs. exp. in the legal profession. Specializing in Personal Injury, Criminal, Civil & more.
6999
Type Your Legal Question Here...
The Mystic Wave is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Utility Company s Unfair Billings

Customer Question

Gas Company was request to shut of service in March when I lost my house too foreclosure. House was sold 04/12/05 has now had two owners since me but I am still being billed since they are not allowed in to read meter. Now bill in excess of $200 I only made $11,700 last yr. can't pay a bill that is not mine and was tolld if I don't I will have no heat this winter in my new apt. HELP!
Submitted: 11 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 11 years ago.

Greetings:


You need to send them proof that you haven't lived in the house since March, that it was in foreclosure and eventually sold. Any documentation that you have to substantiate same must be sent to the Gas Company.


You may have great difficulty trying to get this information across to them - they may refuse to wipe out this bill. However, you must ask to speak to a supervisor and continue to explain to them that you have not lived at the premises, that you were not responsible for paying the bill for the new owners. If they still refuse to resolve this matter and should they shut off your heat in your new apt., you may need to seek the assistance of an attorney or you can file a small claims action against them.


I hope this helps.


If you wish for further assistance, please let me know.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave

Customer: replied 11 years ago.
Reply to The Mystic Wave's Post: Sorry I have ALREADY done all that you suggested about letting them know I no longer own the property. The first new owner who bought it at the foreclosure sale by the State did change the electricity out of my name on the day they bought it. However the gas is from Aquilla a out of state company and no local people will acknowledge that anything can or will be done for me they claim their hands are tied since the meter has to be read to shut it off and no one at the property will allow them inside.
Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 11 years ago.

Greetings:


Thank you for getting back to me and sharing this information.


Is this company in Canada?


Please let me know.


Thank you.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave

Customer: replied 11 years ago.
Reply to The Mystic Wave's Post: Dug out my last bill for this info and found out I spelled the compaies name incorrectly.   The correct spelling is :
Aquila and their home office for our region is in Kansas City, MO
Expert:  joseph barcus replied 11 years ago.
show them bills to where youre at now or where you have been. go to the court house maybe and get record of sale. I agree with mystic shes right on Q just have to keep calling them every day until they are tired of hearing from you.
Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 11 years ago.

Greetings:


Thank you for responding.


Below is the website link for Aquila. You need to contact the Commissioner to file your complaint with them. Advise them, via certified mail, return receipt requested, that if they do not remedy this matter, you will seek court intervention. Ask them to please contact you to confirm that they will do as such.


If they do not respond within 15 days, contact them via telephone - advise them to remedy the matter.


If they don't respond, you may need to seek an attorney.


The Missouri Public Service Commission


Public Information Office
Governor Office Building
200 Madison Street
PO Box 360
Jefferson City, MONNN-NN-NNNNBR>MAIN PHONE: 1.573.751.3234
MAIN TOLL FREE: 1.800.392.4211
Email PSC E-mail:[email protected]
MANUFACTURED HOUSING: 1.800.819.3180


I hope this helps.


If you have any further questions, please let me know.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave








JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8775
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8775
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    22311
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    36864
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/andawyer/2015-3-18_192649_otolia.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8238
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    263
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    17170
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions