How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris Your Own Question
Chris
Chris, Online Researcher
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3
Experience:  Online Researcher
178821
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Business Tranaction

Customer Question

A software company in Russia called venomsoft want me to accept checks (my name) from protential clients in USA - cashed the checks take a 10% commission and sent the rest to them Western Union (Is this legal?)
Submitted: 11 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Tammy F. replied 11 years ago.

This is a scam. It's all over the internet. The most likely scenario is that you will get the checks, put them in your account, they will post and then you will pay the party that requested that you cash the check, retaining your share.


After you make the payment to this party, your bank will probably notify you that the checks were counterfeit and that your account has been debited for that amount.


And think about it - why would any legitimate business need you to launder money for them?


Let me know if you still have questions.

Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 11 years ago.

Greetings:


It may be that doing it this way, they can avoid paying taxes:


Russia Tax Laws Tax System Russia - WorldWide-Tax.com


I wish I could tell you more, but this is something that must be discussed in detail with an attorney in order to protect your rights. It may also be necessary to consult with your accountant.


I have never heard of the company, and you need to make certain that the company is legitimate....thus, please consult with an attorney.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave


Customer: replied 11 years ago.
Reply to Tammy Falkner's Post: The checks are legal checks! I just cash them at the currency exchange I do not have to put them into my checking account.
Expert:  Tammy F. replied 11 years ago.

If you cash the checks at the currency exchange, you will then be responsible when the checks are found to be counterfeit.


At that point, you will still be responsible even if you did not put them in your bank account.


Keep in mind that, if things seem too good to be true, they normally are.

Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 11 years ago.

Greetings:


I found a company by the name of Vicomsoft, a Russian company with over 20 years experience of delivering software for managed communication and network.....Is this the company you refer to? In any case, as stated above, they may be wanting to avoid paying taxes, thus asking you to send them a money order.


Note: If you haven't actually been doing business with them in the past to know who they are, please investigate the company. You can also consult with the Russian Ministry - in fact, you need to contact the Russian Ministry to confirm that this company is in good standing - that's it's registered as a legitimate business......if you intend to do business with them, this is your best source.


Otherwise, you should seek the advice and counsel of an attorney to protect your rights, as well as consulting with your accountant.


If you have any further questions, please let me know.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave


Expert:  Chris replied 11 years ago.
Yeah, I've delt with this before. I think it is the same company but they go by several other names. This is a pretty common scam running around the internet like Tammy had said. What they do is the set up a bunch of fake websites and have people sign up for whatever (I've seen a daily recipe website that charged 10 bucks a month). They say you can cancel at anytime but when you do they still charge your account. So... If your accepting these payments and then someone fights their credit card charge it comes back to you. I'm not a lawyer but this is what I've heard so do it at your own risk.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8775
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8775
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    22311
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    36864
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/andawyer/2015-3-18_192649_otolia.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8238
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    263
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    17170
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.