How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Coleen Hoffmeister Your Own Question
Coleen Hoffmeister
Coleen Hoffmeister, Legal Assistant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34
Experience:  23 years in legal experience.
138144
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Coleen Hoffmeister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ex girlfriend and my credit card

Customer Question

my ex-girlfriend and i lived together for two years. In that time we got a credit card in my name. She used the card just as much as i did, if not more. when we seperated, the balance of the card was $2,000. She paid me $50 for eight months, and said that she was through paying. I didn't keep any of the reciepts we used with the card. what is the best way to get what she owes me? how much would it cost me?
Submitted: 11 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Coleen Hoffmeister replied 11 years ago.
You could go to Small Claims court. It would not cost you that much. Ultimately, the credit card is in your name and, unfortunately, you are responsible for it.

There are forms in the Small Claims division of the Clerk of the District/Circuit court's office you can fill out and go to court. If she paid you $50.00 for 8 months, that is $400, or around 25%.

If you do not have any receipts of what she paid, and she doesn't either, then you both are at a roadblock on proof.

You will need to go to the credit card company and get all the charges on it from inception. Look it over to see what percentage she actually did use this credit card because that is what a judge could look at. It will be hard to prove she bought gas, unless you get the signed receipts and can show she signed it. But, if she bought clothing that's another story.

You can call the small claims court to see what the charges are for filing a claim. You will have to appear for the hearing and put on your case just as an attorney does.

Good luck. And start keeping better records for yourself. It seems like you may need to defend yourself further in some of these situations.

If I can help further, please let me know.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8775
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8775
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    22311
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    36864
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/andawyer/2015-3-18_192649_otolia.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8238
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    263
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    17170
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.