How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Paul Your Own Question
Paul
Paul, Researcher
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27
Experience:  Errr......
53142
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Paul is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

NEED INFORMATION

Customer Question

I SELL ON EBAY AND BUY PRODUCTS FROM DOLLARDAYS WILL I NEED A BUSSNESS LICENSE OR WHAT
Submitted: 11 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Paul replied 11 years ago.

 

What state are you located in? How much revenue?


 
Expert:  Paul replied 11 years ago.
A few answers from other site



__________________________






Q:
Do I need a license for my new business? I am a sole proprietorship.



A: Maybe yes,
maybe no. It is safe to say that most small businesses probably do not
need a license. For example, if you will be consulting (a typical and
popular small business) it is doubtful that you need a license. However
most states have licensing requirements for certain types of businesses
and you should check with your local government offices to see if your
specific business needs a license. Examples of businesses requiring licensing
include Barbers, Attorneys, Doctors, Dentists, Contractors, Insurance
Brokers, Opticians, Veterinarians.


_________________________________


I HAVE A HOME-BASED BUSINESS. DO I NEED TO GET A LICENSE?





I have a home-based business. Do I need to get a license Free legal information for licenses @ FreeAdvicelign=

You may. The number of individuals who own or operate businesses
from residences has expanded greatly in the last few years with the
result that many communities require the work or the business to be
licensed, regardless of the amount of revenue the home-based business
generates or whether or not the business is a part-time or full-time
enterprise. To avoid legal hot water, check out your licensing law
prior to putting the "shingle" up.


Equally important to a
home-based business is whether the zoning laws in your area permit the
operation of a home business. Some zoning schemes place limitations on
home-run businesses or outright proscribed them. Click on "Zoning" for more information.


____________________________________________




Q: I run a site
that gets about 45,000 unique visitors and half a million page views a
month. We are mainstream and fairly respected in our field, but the
people who ran it before me never aggressively pursued advertising.

We
are being courted by advertisers and potential affiliates, and I intend
to market the site more sensibly. My question is, should I look into
incorporating or setting up an LLC if I expect to make (and spend)
thousands of dollars off the Web site in 2003? I think I can make at least hundreds a month easily.


I
got us a Federal Employer Identification Number because a trade show we
wanted to cover required it. Will I be required to pay taxes on the
site as personal income or will I have to fill out a separate return? I
am in Illinois.


What do you guys do?


A:
If you are running a business, you will need to register as a business.


Consult an accountant and lawyer for tax and legal advice.


You will have to pay taxes on your earnings.



____________________________________



It appears it a maybe case. I suggest you call your local tax office and ask.





 
















Customer: replied 11 years ago.
litle rock arkansas
Customer: replied 11 years ago.
I HAVE MADE ABOUT 1,500 IN THE LAST TWO MONTHS
Expert:  Paul replied 11 years ago.
 

I've found an interesting forum post on Signweb. One person says you don't need
a license, but another recommends you call your local goverment
licensing department and state revenue department. I recommend you do
this, better safe than sorry. I can't do it for you, as I'm located in
the UK, and the international phone calls and time difference would be
too much of a hassle. Look in your yellow pages.



Regards,



Paul









Expert:  Paul replied 11 years ago.
 

Try reading this: http://www.entrepreneur.com/article/0,4621,320198,00.html


JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8775
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8775
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    22311
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    36864
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/andawyer/2015-3-18_192649_otolia.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8238
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    263
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    17170
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.