How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Coleen Hoffmeister Your Own Question
Coleen Hoffmeister
Coleen Hoffmeister, Legal Assistant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34
Experience:  23 years in legal experience.
138144
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Coleen Hoffmeister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

credit repair rapid restore

Customer Question

My credit (which has always been good) came down from 790 to 640 due to four derogatory remarks reported this month. 2 were from credit card companies with zero balance and they are both faxing error correction letters. However 2 others are from collection agencies for $50 and $135. Both were paid in full but neither might send a correction/error deletion fax to me. The $50 was paid without questioning what it is for, and the $135 was a business phoneline bill that somehow got tied to my wife's name. I need immediate help get back to 720.
Submitted: 11 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Coleen Hoffmeister replied 11 years ago.
When you received your credit report, there are instructions at the bottom which will tell you how to correct errors on a credit report. If you don't have a credit report, you will need to request one.

Follow the instructions and send a certified letter, return receipt requested notifying any and all companies of the errors on the credit reports. As the instructions will tell you, they have a certain amount of time to correct it. Mark this on your calendar and request another credit report. If it is still on there, you will need to file a complaint with the Consumer Protection Agency with your State Attorney General's office forwarding copies of your letters and the return receipts.

If the business phone line was an error, please request in writing from the phone company a correction letter and also forward it to the credit reporting agencies. On each of these derogatory remarks, respond to the credit bureaus with a "reason" or your feeling that there is an error in the report. They MUST report this on all "extended" reports. What I mean by this is when different companies ask for credit report, they can get just a sort of "highlighted" version, which gives very little, or they can ask for a detailed version. Most times they ask for the smaller version because it costs less. If you have any trouble with getting credit, ask the lender to do a detailed credit request.

You might be aware, that just because you get this off of one credit bureau's report, it might show up on all three major credit bureaus and any other smaller credit bureau and there are a lot of them out there. The only way one can be sure to keep their credit rating up is to check it on a regular basis and keep after these bureaus to correct their errors.

Good luck! If you have any more information you want, please let me know.
Customer: replied 11 years ago.
Reply to Coleen Hoffmeister's Post: Thank for very much. However, I am looking for highly specific information regarding the 4 line items as described and how to rapid restore it back. The letter to the collections agencies to fax a delete/error reporting authorization would be great. Maybe I need an attorney to fax a request to these collection agencies with zero balance. thanks
Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 11 years ago.

Greetings:


You need to send a letter to the collection agencies requesting that they send you a letter confirming that there was an error - that this has damaged your credit (providing that you can prove this was in error).. give them 15 days to provide you with this information, otherwise, you can tell them that you will be forced to take legal action against them ......again, this is all providing that you can prove that there was an error.


You may wish to do the same concerning the credit card companies if you don't receive the error correction letters.


Once you have the letters, submit them to the credit bureau so that they can reinstate your points - again, should you have any trouble, this would require the advice and counsel of an attorney.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave

Expert:  Coleen Hoffmeister replied 11 years ago.
Two suggestions here. One there are individuals out there who can restore your credit faster than you can. If you want, i can put you in touch with someone who specializes in such things. The other thing is, you can fax it to the credit bureau yourself, too. But if you feel you need to pay an attorney, that is what you probably should do.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8775
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8775
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    22311
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    36864
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/andawyer/2015-3-18_192649_otolia.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8238
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    263
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    17170
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions