How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask T R Miller Your Own Question
T R Miller
T R Miller, Sun Tax Man
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 148
Experience:  Not legal advice, but answers to legal questions with tax implications.
4805
Type Your Legal Question Here...
T R Miller is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

questioning a minor

Customer Question

I just recently gained guardianship of my niece and there is a police officer calling and asking to speak to her. When I ask what this is regarding he says I need to speak to her. Isnt there some sort of law that a parent or guardian must be presant? How do I know he is a cop when I asked for his phone number he said, "I am in the field a lot, I will call her back tomorrow."
Submitted: 11 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 11 years ago.

Greetings:


By law, you do not have to have your niece speak to this person - if he is legit, he will give you his number, regardless. What you can do is to contact your local police department and explain the situation to a desk sergeant, get his/her name and badge number - that way they have your name on file, just in case this particular person is who he claims to be. You will not get into trouble.


If you have further questions, please let me know.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave

Expert:  T R Miller replied 11 years ago.

Your situation sets off all kinds of alarms in my head. I cannot imagine any legitimate law enforcement officer making repeated telephone contacts without (1) positively identifying themselves (that is, their name and law enforcement agency they are with) and, (2) following the call up with a personal visit.


My opinion is to reaffirm what Mystic Wave has told you, AND,


 - if you have caller ID, make note of the number this person is calling from and share that information with your local law enforcement.


 - listen for any "background sounds" when this person calls. Those sounds could help law enforcement identify who this person could be and where they might be calling from.


 - do not engage this person in any unnecessary conversation.


 - do not share any personal information with this person.


Based on the information you have shared, I conclude the person calling is NOT a law enforcement officer at all - this opens a tremendously dangerous potential for (1) who this person could be and (2) what their intentions might be.

T R Miller, Sun Tax Man
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 148
Experience: Not legal advice, but answers to legal questions with tax implications.
T R Miller and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 years ago.
Reply to TheMysticWave's Post: Thank you so very much I will do as you suggest.
Denise Kiss
Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 11 years ago.

Greetings Denise:


I'm not certain that I was helpful, as you accepted another specialist's response - but, I can tell you that you do not have to make this into a big production - As I stated, all that needs to be done is to contact the local police department and let them know the situation...next time this person calls, let them know that you would appreciate their name and number and that you will get back to them...If he refuses, again, you can contact the police dept. again. They will handle it from there, or you can contact me and I can tell you how to proceed.


My best to you and your niece.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave

Expert:  T R Miller replied 11 years ago.
Customer

Mytic Wave has given you great advice. I disagree with her in that these kinds of situations DO need to be made into a "big production," so that they do not become an even "bigger" production, because of the potential for disaster.


It is my feeling that she should share in your "acceptance" and have so advised the Moderator of this site.


Mystic Wave,


I was tempted to mark my response "free" so she would recognize that you responded first and with a very good answer, but the more I pondered the possibilities, I thought it best to post my answer as is.

Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 11 years ago.

Greetings:


Oh dear - I see I didn't make myself quite clear -  I'm so very sorry.


I have handled matters like this for so many years - that there's a professional way to handle same. Please know that there are in fact law enforcement people who do call and refuse to leave their name and number and do happen to state that they are simply out in the field..............However, to confirm immediately, I suggested that you call the local police department to advise and have them investigate. As stated, get the desk sergeant's name and badge number. I didn't go into complete detail as I felt that the desk sergeant would be the one to advise you further.


I didn't mean to mislead you or perhaps other specialist(s)..... but, I truly feel at this point in time, it's not to be made into a major production (my thoughts were that the police department can guide you through this) - however, I did state: should this person call again, let them know that you would appreciate his name and number and that you will get back to him...If he refuses, again, you can contact the police dept. again. They will handle it from there, or you can contact me and I can tell you how to proceed.


If you have any questions, please let me know.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8775
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8775
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    22311
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    36864
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/andawyer/2015-3-18_192649_otolia.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8238
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    263
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    17170
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.