How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

LAWYER NEEDED IN VA

Customer Question

ANY LAWYER LICENCED IN VA BE WILLING TO LOOK INTO A JUDGEMENT I HAVE ON SOMEONE IN NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY AREA. I ALREADY HAVE THE JUDGEMENT ON THE GENTLEMANS LAND. HAVE HAD IT FOR 10 YRS DRAWING INTEREST. CANT SEEM TO TOUCH HIS LAND, OR FORCE A SALE. MUST BE LICENCED IN VA. COULD BE WORTH AS MUCH AS 30,000 TO THE ONE THAT GETS ACTION. I WONT GET INTO DETAILS ON THE WEB BUT COULD CALL SOMEONE INTERESTED
Submitted: 11 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 11 years ago.

Greetings:


Is this a renewed judgment? My research shows that the Statute of Limitations re: same, in Virginia, is 8 years - correct?


If you wish to share futher information, please let me know, I will try to help you secure a lawyer in VA.


Thank you.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave

Expert:  jon replied 11 years ago.

Good point mystic,


If it is worth paying a lawyer 30K for service alone, you should of had a lawyer a long time ago.


If mystic finds you a lawyer or helps in any way I wish for you to pay her vs me regardless...

 
Customer: replied 11 years ago.
oh i know had one ten years ago but they got tired of fooling with it after they won & got the judgement on file seem to go down hill from there
Customer: replied 11 years ago.
judgements in Va is good for 20 yrs, only 10 here in wva.
Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 11 years ago.

Greetings:


Thank you for responding...........(when I responded, I was not privy to legal books)...........thus, just found the 20 year upon further research.....thank you! 


Please know that I have worked collection law for 10 years, here in California....and quite familiar with locating debtors and securing monies owed. What you may wish to do is seek a collection agency, or paralegal service that will take a smaller percentage to locate the debtor - as attorneys will seek a greater sum....or, I can assist you and share certain information with you as to my experience dealing with judgment collection if you would like.


Please let me know how you wish to proceed in light of the above.


Thank you.


I look forward to hearing from you.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave 

Customer: replied 11 years ago.
Reply to TheMysticWave's Post: thank you and yes I would be glad to have you help me if you like email me [email protected] and we can start from there. Joe
Expert:  jon replied 11 years ago.

 Joseph,


I've withdrew my answer. I know you have paid the deposit. The site will gladly keep your $5. But mystic will not get paid her half if you don't keep this question open. She will still have to reply without a free post...


$2.50 is not a lot of money but will buy a quart of milk at the end of the day ;)

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8775
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8775
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    22311
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    36864
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/andawyer/2015-3-18_192649_otolia.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8238
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    263
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    17170
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.