How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask The Mystic Wave Your Own Question
The Mystic Wave
The Mystic Wave, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 427
Experience:  30 yrs. exp. in the legal profession. Specializing in Personal Injury, Criminal, Civil & more.
6999
Type Your Legal Question Here...
The Mystic Wave is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

divorce

Customer Question

my husband filed for a divorce i responded but nothing has happen since last april what can i do toget my divorce over with
Submitted: 11 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Nick Sparks replied 11 years ago.
What's the rush? It's usually the one who wants to "get it
over with" who ends up getting beaten up in the court
process.

Play it like you don't care. But, you can prod him. Ask him
to produce a draft separation agreement by a certain date.
If he does not, set another date and tell him you will file for
divorce if he does not respond.

Lawyers love to drag out divorces and charge for it. If you
think your hubbie doesn't want to pay lawyers, ask him if
he would consider skipping a lawyer and splitting the cost
of a mediator to prepare the separation agreement. Once
that is done, all you have to do is go through any waiting
period that may apply, take it before a judge, and have it
made final.

I highly recommend the mediator approach if the two of
you are able to think clearly and not try to make the other
miserable.

Good luck.

Nick
Customer: replied 11 years ago.
Reply to Nick Sparks's Post: im in a rush i want my divorce over with what can i do to get court date there are no lawyers just family law
Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 11 years ago.

Greetings:


Is your husband being represented by an attorney?


Have you contacted your husband to find out why there is a delay?


Have you appeared in court for any type of hearing on this matter?


Are children involved?


Please let me know.


Thank you.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave

Customer: replied 11 years ago.
Reply to TheMysticWave's Post: no attorney he filed in april of last year i responded an thats all that has happen what can i do to get a date in court
Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 11 years ago.

Greetings:


Thank you for responding and providing additional information.


I would first check with the clerk of the court to see what the status is - or you can check online - just enter the case number.


If no hearing date is currently scheduled, you should contact the clerk of the court - they will advise you - however, it will probably be that you will have to file a "motion to set case for hearing". You will need to pay a filing fee for said motion and you need to serve a copy of same on your husband.


If you have any further questions and/or need assistance in the paperwork, please let me know. Note that I am in California and I am very familiar with the courts and its' clerks.


Please take care.


My very best to you.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave

The Mystic Wave, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 427
Experience: 30 yrs. exp. in the legal profession. Specializing in Personal Injury, Criminal, Civil & more.
The Mystic Wave and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 years ago.
Reply to TheMysticWave's Post: if the petitioner was not served copies of the responded will this delay the hearing if that is true can the motion to set case for hearing help or must i do something else thank you for your help
Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 11 years ago.

Greetings:


Thank you for accepting my response, it's greatly appreciated.


Yes, it would delay the hearing...thus, the papers must be served again. A motion to set case for hearing is necessary when the court has not set a date for hearing or to alert the court that all has been done and you are ready to proceed with case.


If you have further questions, please let me know.


Thank you again.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave

The Mystic Wave, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 427
Experience: 30 yrs. exp. in the legal profession. Specializing in Personal Injury, Criminal, Civil & more.
The Mystic Wave and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 years ago.
Reply to TheMysticWave's Post: IS THE MOTION PAPER ATTACHED THE OSC PAPER OR CAN YOU TELL ME WHAT THE MOTION PAPER LOOKS LIKE
Customer: replied 11 years ago.
Reply to TheMysticWave's Post: THE LINK TO THE INFO YOU SENT DIDNT APPEAR CAN YOU SEND AGAIN

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8775
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8775
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    22311
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    36864
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/andawyer/2015-3-18_192649_otolia.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8238
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    263
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    17170
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.