How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask The Mystic Wave Your Own Question
The Mystic Wave
The Mystic Wave, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 427
Experience:  30 yrs. exp. in the legal profession. Specializing in Personal Injury, Criminal, Civil & more.
6999
Type Your Legal Question Here...
The Mystic Wave is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Probation Problems

Customer Question

My husband's probation officer is threatening to force him to move out, (he is on supervised probation), legally can she break up our family? I do not have a criminal history at all. AND can you tell me what my rights are in regards XXXXX XXXXX probation, as far as fair and just treatment by our Dept. of Corrections?
Submitted: 11 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Nick Sparks replied 11 years ago.
It may help one of us to give a better answer if you can
explain why you think the officer wants him to move out. It
is probably important to report her opinion honestly even if
you disagree with it.
Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 11 years ago.

Greetings:


With all fairness to you, you should really consult with a criminal attorney to assist you in this matter. It would appear that there are certain rules/regulations, guidelines that your husband must adhere to concerning supervised probation...and it appears that the probation officer could take matters into her own hands providing that she abides by the court order and follows the law - However, in order to know such information, an attorney must obtain your husband's court records for review and then consult with his probation officer in order to work things out. I know this must be very difficult for you, but I truly feel that this is your only option in order to resolve this matter.


If you wish for further assistance, or if you have additional information to share, please let me know.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave

   
The Mystic Wave, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 427
Experience: 30 yrs. exp. in the legal profession. Specializing in Personal Injury, Criminal, Civil & more.
The Mystic Wave and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 years ago.
Greetings All,
Regardless of any additional information, am I not an American? Who is protected by certain "RIGHTS," DESPITE any crimes my spouse committed OR am I guilty by assocation & until proven innocent? AND... I don't know how things work where you live, but we are from a town in Wyoming where if you rock the boat where probation & parole matters are concerned, they make you SUFFER for it. In other words, IF you are stupid enough to complain to anyone about anything, you just make things more difficult for yourself & your loved ones.
     Thank You for almost helping me out...
Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 11 years ago.

Greetings:


I will do everything I can to help you. Please let me know, in detail, if you would, exactly what the probation officer is doing to you and/or your husband. If you are unable to contact a criminal attorney, yes - this does go against your rights.


Please let me hear from you.


Thank you.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave

Customer: replied 11 years ago.
Reply to TheMysticWave's Post: I would very much like to correspond further with you about the situation at hand. Is there anyway that we can do this privately? I appreciate all your help, present & future.

Sincerely & desperately Yours, Customer

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8775
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8775
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    22311
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    36864
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/andawyer/2015-3-18_192649_otolia.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8238
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    263
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    17170
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions