How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask The Mystic Wave Your Own Question
The Mystic Wave
The Mystic Wave, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 427
Experience:  30 yrs. exp. in the legal profession. Specializing in Personal Injury, Criminal, Civil & more.
6999
Type Your Legal Question Here...
The Mystic Wave is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

online gambling question

Customer Question

lost money on an online casino, now all of the sudden it’s illegal for them to take bets from my jurisdiction, i want to know if it’s possible to reclaim all money deposited and lost on illegal wagers, or can i get their gambling license revoked.
Submitted: 11 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 11 years ago.

Greetings:


If the online casino was operating illegally in your jurisdiction at the time of your betting, then you may be able to reclaim your money, thus you need to find out the dates that this became in effect. You would need to do some investigation work....document the dates of all your betting - and, if this is the case, then you can write them a letter, providing this information, and request for them to forward said monies to you. You can ask them to respond within 30 days, otherwise, you will seek legal action. If they don't respond, you can seek an attorney to assist you, or handle this yourself by filing a complaint for money against them. Otherwise, naturally, if they were operating legally in your jurisdiction at the time of your betting, then it would appear that you would not have any grounds whatsoever to reclaim your money. (Note: this basically comes down to the fact if "you" violated any laws by gambling on the internet in your jurisdiction -  as others may be off limits as well, thus placing you in an uncompromising situation should you pursue this matter).  (Know that making or accepting a wager over the Internet is now, by statute, a crime committed in Nevada, unless the operator is one of the state's licensees. Unfortunately, I do not have complete access to do research concerning the laws of your State - thus, please investigate thoroughly).


The link below may be of interest to you:


The Future Legal Landscape for Internet Gambling


As far as pulling this particular online casino's license, on what basis do you have to do so? By what you have stated herein, it doesn't appear that your situation warrants taking this particular type of action against them.


If you wish for further information, please do not hesitate to let me know.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave

Customer: replied 11 years ago.
Reply to TheMysticWave's Post: i got the message on their web site when i went to the cashier, all the other times it would go there, but this time it kept opening a box that stated they could not take real money bets legally from my jurisdiction. i have sent them e-mails and they're more than eager to talk to me. i told the vip i wanted all of my money back in an e-mail, he says we need to talk in person to strike a deal. just seems like they're willing to offer something, i doubt if it will be all of my money back but probably some of it. if they offer some kind of refund should i take whatever i can get and be glad i got it because of how complicated this matter seems to be?
Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 11 years ago.

Greetings:


Thank you for responding and providing more information.


While this VIP may be willing to negotiate -  if this wasn't legal to begin with on their end (in your jurisdiction), then it may be that you are entitled to recover all of your money. Keep the channel of communication open - and just let him know that you would like to resolve this in an amicable way. I don't believe it's necessary for you to be there in person, in fact, I would not make the effort to do so - there shouldn't be any striking of a deal - that doesn't sound right.


If you don't mind my asking, how much money is involved? If this is a substantial amount, it would be worth your effort to seek the assistance of an attorney, immediately. Of course, any amount involved is of value and, certainly, if they have violated the laws, then you may have legal grounds in which to pursue this matter further.


Please let me know.


Thank you.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave


 

Customer: replied 11 years ago.
Reply to TheMysticWave's Post: it's over 15000 over an 8 month period. with all of the technalities tied to online gambling i just wondered if taking whatever they offer ( if it sounds decent) would be the way to go. i'm not even sure they will offer anything, but he will only strike a deal if we talk in person (on the phone). it's like he doesn't want me to have an e-mail as proof or something about what he offer's. i would probably settle for half since my gambling online is a crime for me, and since it is gambling i would split the difference and forget about online gambling forever. i didn't realize how serious this was on my behalf till i started checking into this stuff, i am a law abiding citizen with no record and i don't plan on doing anything i know is illegal on purpose. i would say odds are not good to get anything out of them very easily though.
Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 11 years ago.

Greetings:


Thank you for responding and providing more information. Yes, as I mentioned, it is important to find out whether or not you violated any laws by conducting online gambling (in your state)- although, they may be clearly in the wrong - which it appears that they are - "two wrongs don't make a right" - albeit gambling is a game of chance - it is possible that you may be entitled to recover your monies - thus, in order to protect your rights, I would suggest that you consult with an attorney who can provide you with additional information as to the laws for your state  - and you may wish to do so at your earliest convenience.


Please let me know if you wish for further information.


I wish you the very best.


Bright Blessings.
Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave


Customer: replied 11 years ago.
Reply to TheMysticWave's Post: i will let you know what happens. thank you
Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 11 years ago.

Greetings:


You're very welcome.


Yes, please do let me know.


My very best to you.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8775
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8775
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    22311
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    36864
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/andawyer/2015-3-18_192649_otolia.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8238
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    263
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    17170
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions