How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask The Mystic Wave Your Own Question
The Mystic Wave
The Mystic Wave, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 427
Experience:  30 yrs. exp. in the legal profession. Specializing in Personal Injury, Criminal, Civil & more.
6999
Type Your Legal Question Here...
The Mystic Wave is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

falsely reported money owed to compnay to credit bureaus.

Customer Question

Can you take legal action against a company that falsely reports to the credit bureaus that you own them money?
Submitted: 12 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Emprrac replied 12 years ago.
A civil suit you could take, but most likely they will claim it was a mistake, and if you try criminal legal action same deal. Best thing for you to do i stake the false reports and receits or whatever proof you have and contact equifax and other credit bureau's immediately and also notify the company that you are contacting your lawyer about this matter firstly, they may just be able to fix the issues. If you go after them this will take years, and ontop of that they will likely just deny it. Either way you are in a double wammy, because if you go for some sort of suit you will be taking a long time and spending alot of money for this, and after everything is straightened out by equifax and other compnaies,(which they are mostly all connected) it will take a while for them to fix that blemish on your credit rating. It is aweful when they due this speaking from personal experince. Thank you
Customer: replied 12 years ago.
well, let me give you a little better scenario of this. This is an apartment complex that I'm speaking of. I and my fiance at the time had a lease that ended on Dec. 8th 2002. I paid my prorated part for the December of $88.71. About two months after I move out, I get a letter from them saying I still owe them $88.71. So I went up there and showed them my bank statement and proof that it was paid. Now here it is a year and a half later and I just all of a sudden get a collections notice in the mail for this, me and my wife both! I have pulled my statement and proof again but have not gone up there yet. I have ran a report with all 3 credit bureaus. They all show it on there. It was reported to them on March 2003. And I am still using the same address that I gave them when I left those apartments. So they have no excuse about not sending me a letter before they sent it to collections, because I never received a letter from them after I proved it to them the first time. This was the worse apartment complex I had ever lived in, and I hate them with a passion. I'd love to be able to stick it to them if there is any chance of me being able to.
Expert:  The Mystic Wave replied 12 years ago.

Greetings:


I am a legal secretary/paralegal with 28 years experience in the State of California. Of course, you can take legal action against the company, however, do you have proper documentation to substantiate your claim? The burden of proof is on you. If you believe that you have valid proof, you will need to contact an attorney to represent you. Attorneys do not charge a fee unless the case settles, and then they take their percentage fee - however, in some cases (if the case does not settle) one may have to pay any costs incurred, such as the case filing fee (lawsuit), should it go that far. The attorney may just need to write a letter to the company advising that he/she is representing you and they might respond by saying they wish to negotiate settlement in order to avoid litigation.


Again, it's important that you have solid proof - as there's no reason to file a frivolous lawsuit (and, certainly, you would have difficulty finding an attorney to represent you) - if you filed on your own, the case would be thrown out of court, possibly by way of a Summary Judgment, not to mention you may be held responsible for defendant's attorney's fees.


If you wish for further information, please do not hesitate to contact me.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave


 

   

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8775
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8775
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    22311
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    36864
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/andawyer/2015-3-18_192649_otolia.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8238
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    263
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    17170
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.