Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can a felon in Tennessee possess or own guns

 

Customer Question

can a felon in Tennessee possess or own guns?

Submitted: 3428 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $1
Status: CLOSED
Expert:  tarrx3 replied3428 days and 1 hours ago.

This is a federal law and applies to all states.

GUN CONTROL ACT OF 1968

Title I prohibits dealers from selling any firearm or ammunition to any person who is:

a. convicted of or under indictment for a felony

b.a fugitive

c.adjudicated as a mental defective or who has been committed to any mental institution.

d.addicted to or an unlawful user of marihuana or a stimulant, depressant, or narcotic drug.

e.less than eighteen years of age for the purchase of a shotgun or rifle

f.less than twenty-one years of age for the purchase of a firearm that is other than a shotgun or rifle

g.a non resident of the State in whichthe licensee's place of business is located

h.an alien illegally or unlawfully in the United States

i.dishonorably discharged from the armed forces

j.subject to a court order that restrains such person from harassing, stalking, or threatening an intimate partner

k.convicted in any court of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence

Picture
Expert:  amopizza replied3427 days and 1 hours ago.

I'm 99.9% sure the law states that a felon can not own a firearm, and not all guns are firearms, like muzzle loaders for instance. This was personally told to me by G. GorXXXXX XXXXXddy and I think he would know. It is infact a federal law so the individual states have no say in it.

 
Tweet

9 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
184 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan