How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 30261
Experience:  Attorney with 30 years of experience representing landlords and tenants.
17897874
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a new owner, he just bought my apartment complex

Customer Question

i have a new owner, he just bought my apartment complex about 2 months ago. im basing that on the 2 last month ive paid rent to him. since he has bought the place he has not had me sign a new lease with him or anything. then he give me a paper saying my rent is going from $685 to $895. ive lived in my apartment two years with not one thing being touch, repaired or anything. i have a very small two bedroom apartment in a not so nice neighborhood. im not sure if this is right that he is doing. so im in need for legal advice
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?
Customer: sacramento california
JA: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?
Customer: he just bought the complex about 2 months ago and have not had me sign nothing with him and ive already paid two month to him
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no thank you
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and my goal is to answer your question and provide you excellent service.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

Was there a written lease in effect when he bought your building?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
do you know what i can do about my situation
Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

Was there a written lease in effect when he bought your building?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
not that i know of. i didnt even know it was fully sold
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

As a month to month tenant in California the tenancy can be modified or terminated by the landlord upon 60 days notice to you.

So, unless he has given the required notice you do not have to begin the increased rent.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
he gave it to me this time after i paid the rent, but ive seen something say the rent can only be increased 10%
Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

As I said, if the rent is increased by 10% or more he must give 60 days notice.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

Less than 10% only requires 30 days notice.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

You can refuse to pay the additional rent, terminate the tenancy and move out.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
what about not signing a lease with him? i have no document with me and the new owner at all
Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

Otherwise, the landlord is generally allowed to charge whatever the market will bear in rent.

The only limitation is that the landlord can not increase the rent due to your race, religion, ethnicity, etc. That violates federal law.

There is no legal requirement of a written lease to have a valid tenancy.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

Did you have further questions? I am happy to continue if you do.

Have I answered your question?