How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask David Stewart Your Own Question
David Stewart
David Stewart, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 173
Experience:  Highly experienced attorney Commercial Law, Litigation, Intellectual Property Law, and Family Law
95745447
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
David Stewart is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If my landlord violates civil code, am I allowed to break my

Customer Question

If my landlord violates civil code, am I allowed to break my lease?
Submitted: 21 days ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  David Stewart replied 21 days ago.

Hello: it is unclear what you mean by Civil code. If you are speaking of a civil rights violation in the nature of discrimination or something else, I am providing you a link here for reference: http://civilrights.findlaw.com/discrimination/housing-discrimination-faqs.html

A civil rights violation may allow you to break your lease but it will depend on the circumstances and how the landlord responds when you raise the issue. For instance, did the landlord stop the offending action when asked or did it continue. If it continues, you would then have much better chances of breaking the lease without a penalty.

If you mean the landlord violated the law in some other way, it will again depend on the situation. If the residence is unsafe for instance to due a violation you would likely be able to break the lease without penalty if the Landlord refuses to fix the issue.

I hope this helps. Feel free to reply with follow up if your question is not answered. All the best, David

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions