How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10017
Experience:  Commercial and residential leases in NY & NJ & US
18695994
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to take a landlord to court for payments due

Customer Question

I would like to take a landlord to court for payments due for contracting services done on his property, but I wasn't instructed that I would first have to serve the landlord a 10day notice stating that he/she has 10 days to make good on his payment, before I can proceed. What part of the law would I refer to in order to properly serve landlord.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 2 months ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will try to help you. Please remember I just report or interpret the law, so the outcome may not be what you hoped for.

Did your contract with the landlord say how much time the landlord had to pay your bill? Are you a tenant of the landlord and did this work relate in any way to the tenancy?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No this landlord contacted me by looking up my information on the internet. He lives in Brooklyn but owns the property in Allentown Pa. He paid me a portion of what we verbally agreed on because he wasn't available to sign anything. However, I did provide him with a copy of the work to be done and he agreed to pay me a portion, and the balance upon the apartment being rented, but no later than 45 days after the work was completed. He hasn't acknowledged through text messages that he owns me the money, but stays that the tenant that moved in hasn't paid the rent so he can't pay me. All of which I have on text messages. I went to court and they said I have to first give him a 10 day notice to pay or else I can proceed. So I just wanted to know what part of the law would I be referring to when I write him his 10 day notice?
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 2 months ago.

Since there is no written contract, you have to have a demand for the payment. Under your agreement once the time came for payment, you needed to make a demand. There is no law that says you have to give 10 days. Its just that in proving your claim in court by making the demand there is a clear timeline when payment is due. If the payment is made you do not need to go to court, if not there is no doubt that the demand for payment was made and all you have to prove is that you did the work. It was more practical advice than legal.

If I have answered all your questions, please highly rate my answer as that is how I receive credit. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions