How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 111656
Experience:  Attorney with over 24 years experience.
10285032
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a Landlord operate an RV park with a hotel motel

Customer Question

Can a Landlord operate an RV park with a hotel motel license?. If so can he evict us without an eviction notice .
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Yes, actually a hotel motel license only means he can engage in short term rentals in addition to long term rentals. If you have a written lease he cannot evict you without a notice, but if you are a short term renter he could evict you without notice. So, if you have been there long term and he is trying to evict you without notice, you have grounds to sue him for unlawful eviction and prove you are a long term tenant and not a short term tenant under the motel laws.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions