How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 111527
Experience:  Attorney with over 24 years experience.
10285032
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in tangle park apartment I've been here for 11 years

Customer Question

My names is Monique Douglas I live in tangle wood park apartment I've been here for 11 years I had a eviction filed on me in 2013-2014 but I was never put out the rent was paid in full but now my lease is up and I have to move so I've been looking for another place and this eviction came up because they never removed it out the system so I would like to no how can I go about taken care of this matter because they refuse to give me anything or remove it
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
You need to contact management or the landlord and get a letter from them at the very least stating that you were never actually evicted and rent has been paid properly since. If they will not do so, then it is going to require you to sue them in court because that is the only way to get it removed from the system is by the landlord/management filing to remove it, but in the meantime if management at least gives you a letter saying what I said above, most times it will be enough for a landlord to ignore the record.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 month ago.

Do you have any additional questions for us?

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions