How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 46
Experience:  Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
19305272
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How often without announcing or letting you know they

Customer Question

How often without announcing or letting you know they entered your premises is the landlord allowed to do this in a place you pay rent
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  barristerinky replied 1 month ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Can you tell me what state this is in?

.

Did the landlord reserve the right to enter the dwelling in the lease?

.

Why are they entering the property?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Utah
Yes with notice
It is a limited income lease and there is an audit
They went up $80 across board on rent on July
Preparing for audit.
Someone else told me they had been in apt. They gave a week notice.
Then wanted nothing in front or under windows for fire hazard, but did not state what they thought fire hazard was
Nothing specific.?
Now repair person will come back before next wk and rechk.
Felt like a threat with no definite issue noted.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Please email or answer on screen
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I do not See response or are the questions my rensw9
Expert:  barristerinky replied 1 month ago.

Just a couple minutes while I type a response please...

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Ok
Expert:  barristerinky replied 1 month ago.

Just a couple more questions,

.

Ok, how much notice does the lease say the landlord has to give you?

.

And did they give you that much notice?

.

Or did they enter without giving you proper notice as required under the lease?

.

Did they ever enter without giving you the required notice?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions