How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems, attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 8145
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
63726236
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does new york property law allow one tenant to raise or ask

Customer Question

does new york property law allow one tenant to raise or ask for more rent to another tenant ?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  legalgems replied 4 months ago.

Good Day!A few minutes please as I review your question so I can provide you with legal information. Thanks!

Expert:  legalgems replied 4 months ago.

Both tenants are bound by the terms of the lease; only the landlord can raise the rent, but they cannot do so in the middle of the lease.

If a tenant is not on the lease and there is no written agreement, it is presumed to be a monthly lease and so the terms of that can be changed with 30 days notice.

Questions?

Post here please

No further questions?

kindly rate positively!

all information is legal

information only and

does not constitute

specific legal advice

or a particular course

of action. Thank you.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
by law one tenant can NOT ask another tenant to pay more rent for their connivance
Expert:  legalgems replied 4 months ago.

Not in the middle of the lease, no. One party cannot unilaterally change the terms of the lease as that defeats the very reason for its existence.

Expert:  legalgems replied 4 months ago.

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;
if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answer.
Thanks!

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions