How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 9712
Experience:  Commercial and residential leases in NY & NJ & US
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just rented an apartment two weeks ago...I paid the

Customer Question

I just rented an apartment two weeks ago...I paid the deposit and first months rent. Today I'm at work and apparently someone came into my home with a locksmith unannounced and changes my locks locking me out and everything I own inside. I can't get a hold of the person who rented to me and I can't get a hold of the person who locked me out and have no money to stay anywhere because I had put it all into my new home. What are my rights...I am devastated and at a loss of what to do.
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 13 days ago.

Hello, my name is Richard and I will try to help you. Please remember I just report or interpret the law, so the outcome may not be what you hoped for.

I suggest you contact a the police and tell them what occurred and that you will be getting a locksmith to break the lock and reinstall a new lock. If you can download a copy of the check you used to pay the initial deposit and rent. That will be the best evidence that you are the rightful tenant in the absence of a copy of the lease which I assume is in the apartment. Once you get in you can get things straightened out later with the landlord. I also suggest you tell him you will be deducting your costs from the next rent payment.

If I have answered all your questions, please positively rate my answer as that is how I receive credit. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions