How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 33798
Experience:  Attorney for over 15 years, landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
barristerinky is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My dawghter has been taken to court for non payment of rent

Customer Question

My dawghter has been taken to court for non payment of rent by her last landlord she has proof of. Her rent paid her court date was 845am this am her car would not start she called the cour officer. Could not get thru till. 9 30 am. To tell them what happened,they sed sorry no excuses no exceptions she would hav to pay she would hav to paythe 3,600$ does she. Haveanyrecourse?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  barristerinky replied 2 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

If the landlord got a default judgment against her, then her recourse is to file a motion to set aside the default and reset the case for a hearing.

.

Calling on the phone won't do any good as they will just ignore her or blow her off. She will have to actually go down to the courthouse and talk to the clerks face to face and see if they have a template "motion to vacate" that she can fill out and file with the clerks and see if the judge would excuse her absence and reset the case for a hearing.

.

Most times, judges don't like default judgments so if the defendant has reasonable explanation for their absence, the judge will vacate the judgment and reset for a hearing at the next available date.

.

As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank u so much, this is really very helpfull Thanks for ur honesty about being. A land lord also showes ur a person of integrity.whoud definitly ask fornu again!
Expert:  barristerinky replied 2 months ago.

You are very welcome. Happy to help any time.

.

And I am one of the good landlords....there are a few of us out there who are honest and truthful in our dealings with others and I think that comes back around to bless us and others..

.

.

thanks much

Barrister

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions