How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 54299
Experience:  Experience representing landlords and tenants.
11313492
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I leased a house 4 years ago. I paid rent on time every

Customer Question

I leased a house 4 years ago.
I paid rent on time every month.
Prior to moving in, landlord did not show up for walk through
Landlord hid the keys in the garage and left a note that he is out of state.
When I opened the house, landlord furniture were still packed in the house, in the patio, in the garage.
My truck with my 2 kids were waiting outside, I immediately started calling for anyone who could share information on movers
I called her and texted her, no reply from him.
I hired 2 movers to first move the furniture out from the house to the garage
Then the next day I hired someone to clean, shampoo the carpet, remove the trash inside, cut the grass
I took pictures
I sent more emails to the landlord
No response
But I had already made a security deposit as well as paid for the 1st month.
2 months later, landlord responded to my emails, not about the state of the house, but to let me know that arrangements are made to collect belongings
3 months later, part of the belonging were collected, another part left in the garage.
In the meantime, rent has been raised 2 (13%)
I had enrolled a child in a program based on the location.
3 years into the lease, 2 kids diagnosed with respiratory issues: doctor suspected carpet was too dirty.
I asked the landlord if carpet could be changed, no is the answer.
That was the last deception.
At the end of the lease, I gave termination notice.
After a month, I moved out
just got a letter from same landlord that my security deposit is not coming back to me and in addition, I should pay landlord 4000 for damages in the house, especially to change the carpet.
I would appreciate it if you could share tips that will help me recover for my deposit and extra expenses when moving in.
Thank you again
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 3 months ago.

Hello and welcome. I am working on your answer and will be right back!

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 3 months ago.

I am very sorry this happened. I think you want to respond to LL demanding the deposit back in full noting that you caused no damages to the property. You also may expressly reserve rights, or demand damages in connection with injuries sustained by tenant and residents during the tenancy. If you make a demand, you may elect to leave amount open or seek to place a number on the injury based in part on medical expenses incurred and to be incurred. LL should take note of its exposure, and not return the deposit since the claim you have far exceeds the deposit and will make LL incur substantial legal fees. You should give LL a short deadline to return the deposit.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 3 months ago.

Kindly let me know if that is fast and clear.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 3 months ago.

Please rate me 5 stars,

and if I can clarify anything, let me know.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions