How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 6772
Experience:  Attorney 35 years extensive and active real estate practice; represents both landlords and tenants
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can landlords/property management require that a tenant have

Customer Question

Can landlords/property management require that a tenant have renters insurance, and not rent to someone if the tenant does not want to buy renters insurance?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 month ago.

Please tell me what state you are in.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I'm getting no response from you. Are you there?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Apparently, you are not legitimate!!!!!
If you charge my card for this bogus service, you will have a problem!!!!!!
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
This is VERY UNNERVING!!!!!!
Where are you!!!!
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 month ago.

My apologies. I was called away half way through my research and I will be back with your answer within ten minutes.

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 month ago.

Yes. The landlord may require you to have renters insurance as a condition of entering into a lease with you. The landlord can also set the requirement for the amount of insurance and who is to be named insured's., The landlord cannot direct you to a particular company though. It is up to you from whom you purchase it. Again, please accept my apologies for the delay, and I thank you for using Just Answer.

I hope that I have provided excellent service and, if so, would love a 5 star rating. If not, please let me know how I can further assist you. There is no additional charge to you for rating me. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Thanks again for using JUST ANSWER.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions