How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask insearchoftheanswer Your Own Question
insearchoftheanswer
insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 53948
Experience:  Lawyer; developer/owner of RE developments.
17027240
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
insearchoftheanswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a Birmingham, AL tenant on annual leasing for 3

Customer Question

I have a Birmingham, AL tenant on annual leasing for 3 years, habitual late (very late) rent payer with a porcupine personality. She had threatened me "Something ugly will happen on you.... Don't get near my door or I will call police" (Among some other malicious comments) when I gave her email notice that I will show the rental to prospective tenants. I finally gave her 7-Day-Notice on 8/22/16 and terminated our Rental Lease for not paying rent. She did pay within 7 days. Now she is in a Holdover period. I asked her to sign a Month-to-Month Rental Aggrement spelling out details on Late Payment, she did not respond. Without her signing this new Aggrement, I do not feel legally protected. I really no longer want her to be my tenant. Her last day for her annual lease is in mid June, 2017. I am a responsible landlord & taking good care of this rental property and did not raise rent, she clearly did not want to move and intended to fight to stay.
In Alabama, can I give her a 60-Day Notice to vacate now without giving any reason? What is the best way to make this tenant move out without any legal issues?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  insearchoftheanswer replied 2 months ago.

Good morning. My name is ***** ***** I will be helping you today! It will take me just a few minutes to type a response to your question. Thanks for your patience!

Expert:  insearchoftheanswer replied 2 months ago.

Yes, you can terminate this holdover tenancy for no reason. And, I agree with you....best to get this troublesome tenant in your rear view mirror! You are the owner of the house and now that she is not within a lease term, you can terminate the tenancy by giving the written notice. If she does not leave voluntarily on or before the termination date, under Alabama law, you will then need to give a 10-Day Notice to Quit...meaning she must vacate the premises within that period or face formal eviction. Then, ifs he still has not left, you will have to file a petition for an eviction order. Once that is granted...you can have the sheriff evict her. Unfortunately, you are not allowed to move her stuff out, change the locks, shut off utilities, or take any other means of "self-help" eviction prior to obtaining the eviction order.

This is the part of my job I don't like...when the law is not in favor of my customer. I wish I could tell you that you could just force her out immediately, but I can only provide you information based on the law so that you can act on the best available information to you. ………..I wish I had better news, but can only hope you recognize and understand my predicament and don't shoot the messenger. I'm sorry!

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as Good or Excellent (hopefully Excellent). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions