How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 54296
Experience:  Experience representing landlords and tenants.
11313492
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Pennsylvania and I've been renting an apartment

Customer Question

I live in Pennsylvania and I've been renting an apartment for over 2 years. I just found out that the tenant next to me pays $100 less in rent per month for the same apartment. Is that legal? I'm female and the other tenant is male btw.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

Hello and welcome. I am working on your answer and will be right back!

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

Legally, a landlord can charge different rents for the same premises.

That said, if the LL is discriminating based on gender, you have a case.

To pursue a case would be time involved and expensive, so I would suggest negotiating and suggesting a gender price disparity.

LL not wanting to take on the risk and legal fees should adjust your rent.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

Let me know if that is clear, thanks

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Are you able to send me documents for rental pricing laws in my state?
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

The general rule is that the parties can contract at fair market value as they wish. However, the federal Fair Housing Act of 1968 and the federal Fair Housing Act Amendments Act of 1988 prohibit discrimination on the basis of the following criteria (called “protected categories”): race or color; religion; national origin; familial status or age—includes families with children under the age of 18 and pregnant women; disability or handicap, or sex.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

Kindly rate me 5 stars.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

thanks in advance.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions