How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 56056
Experience:  Experience representing landlords and tenants.
11313492
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I signed a lease in South Carolina one year can extend if I

Customer Question

I signed a lease in South Carolina one year can extend if I want. It is in a high end neighborhood first night I stayed bed bugs next morning left town told property manager they sent out company treated then it couldn't be stayed in for two weeks then I went bought new bedding spent thousands, they bought covers for mattresses I stayed one night and got bites again so left sent a message loaded up my clothes told her I was sick of it now she says they will send out a dog to see if any alive cause treatment company says they were dead. Can I get out of my lease? I had to put down months deposit,each month high over $3k a month too...
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 9 months ago.
you may cancel as LL has breached the lease.You want to prepare your case by creating a time line starting from the earliest event. For each event, write down key details and witnesses and if there is a document that relates to it, save it and refer to it. This timeline can be very valuable in narrating your case and presenting it later in a concrete and specific way.If LL resists You have a few options. Let me outline them. You can pursue a complaint in civil court. You may sue for losses suffered plus costs and interest. You can also file a complaint with the attorney general office. You can threaten these options before pursuing and use for leverage. local counsel can also get involved! A lawyer letter alone can often bring about a settlement as the other side realizes that you are serious and gets concerned about its risk and legal fees.Kindly rate me five stars.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions