How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 28556
Experience:  Attorney with 30 years of experience representing landlords and tenants.
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is verbel agreement legal in SD

Customer Question

Is verbel agreement legal in SD
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

Verbal agreement are enforceable, as a general rule, except those agreement specified in the statute of frauds:

53-8-2. Contracts required to be in writing--Statute of frauds. The following contracts are not enforceable by action unless the contract or some memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or his agent, as authorized in writing:

(1) An agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within a year from the making thereof;

(2) An agreement made upon consideration of marriage, other than a mutual promise to marry;

(3) An agreement for sale of real estate or an interest therein, or lease of the same, for a period longer than one year. However, this does not abridge the power of any court to compel specific performance of any agreement for sale of real estate in case of part performance thereof; and

(4) An agreement for a loan of money or for an extension of credit, which agreement may be enforced by a beneficiary for whom the agreement was made, including, but not limited to, vendors of agricultural goods, services or products. A loan or an extension of credit made pursuant to § 51A-12-12 or chapter 54-11 is specifically exempt from the provisions of this section.

Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page) so that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions