How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 53571
Experience:  Experience representing landlords and tenants.
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I put money down on a apartment and I was never given my

Customer Question

I put money down on a apartment and I was never given my copies and then some things changed so I went today to change my mind and asked for copies of the lease and I still did not get any copies and I was also told I would lose my deposit first months tent plus have to play a extra 3,000 for a place I never moved into
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 2 months ago.
You can cancel if the agreement was not signed by both sides. Until then either side can cancel.
If landlord gives you a hard time consider this too.You have a few options. Let me outline them. You can pursue a complaint in civil court. You may sue for losses suffered plus costs and interest. You can also file a complaint with the attorney general office. You can threaten these options before pursuing and use for leverage. local counsel can also get involved! A lawyer letter alone can often bring about a settlement as the other side realizes that you are serious and gets concerned about its risk and legal fees.You want to prepare your case by creating a time line starting from the earliest event. For each event, write down key details and witnesses and if there is a document that relates to it, save it and refer to it. This timeline can be very valuable in narrating your case and presenting it later in a concrete and specific way.Kindly rate me five stars.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions