How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 33732
Experience:  Attorney for over 15 years, landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
barristerinky is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a tenant that has a lease that was signed by me not but

Customer Question

I'm a tenant that has a lease that was signed by me not but not by the landlord is the lease still legal
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  barristerinky replied 3 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Did the landlord provide you with the lease to sign?

.

How do you know that the landlord didn't sign the lease after you signed it?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I have my lease and it shows our signature but it's not signed by them
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
The landlord
Expert:  barristerinky replied 3 months ago.

Ok, if the landlord presented the lease to you to sign, then that would be considered a unilateral offer to rent to you under the terms of the lease. All you had to do to accept it was to sign it. The landlord doesn't have to sign because he was the one who made the offer to you.

.

So either of you can enforce the lease against the other

.

As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years...

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions