How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LandlordTenantAnswer Your Own Question
LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 23488
Experience:  Landlord-Tenant Disputes, Leases, Evictions, Foreclosures.
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
LandlordTenantAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In nyc i rent aroom out to an individual. he signed a 30 day

Customer Question

in nyc i rent aroom out to an individual. he signed a 30 day room rental agreement with a 30 day termination notice that can be given by either party. do i the landlord need areason to due this and what if he refuses to leave what are my options
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  LandlordTenantAnswer replied 2 months ago.

Good evening. No, a reason is not needed. Either party can simply terminate with at least a 30 day notice and they do not have to tell the other party why. Now, if the party fails to leave, then they would have to proceed and evict the tenant and can sue them for costs associated with the lawsuit/eviction, as well

Expert:  LandlordTenantAnswer replied 2 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions