How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 53873
Experience:  Experience representing landlords and tenants.
11313492
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a mobile home in a large park recently acquired by a

Customer Question

I own a mobile home in a large park recently acquired by a $10 billion market cap conglomerate that is preventing me from renting a room in my 4 bedroom 2 bath house that was previously allowed by the prior owner. I have the co-occupancy agreement contract for my one current non family roommate and have submitted this document for my proposed new roommate, can I sue the Landlord for the 12 month lease term of the proposed new roommate that would equal about $!5,000?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

Hello

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

You can pursue damages to the extent their limitation on your ability to rent violates your rights. They may do so arbitrarily, target you, void prior existing agreements, or wrongly convert your opportunity for their benefit. Before suing, consider if a lawyer letter should be first sent, which may prompt a faster, and cheaper settlement!

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

Not set up for a call, but if i can clarify or add anything, just reply and let me know

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
please call me to discuss this tenant/ landlord dispute about renting a room in my mobile home that I have lived in for over 5 years?
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

You have a right to rent the home, as you own it. Any restriction by an outside party has to be based on rule or agreement agreed and accepted to, and which is not arbitrary. You may sue to have the rule declared uneofrceable. You may have a lawyer reach out first to negotiate a settlement,

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

Let me know if that is clear.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I need to speak with you before I retain an attorney to sue my landlord, so call me at(###) ###-####
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

I am not set up for a call, if you have a question about my answers, just reply back and I will respond quickly.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

The page also shows a payment failure so please check on that

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I just checked my Citi MasterCard and it was charged $60 from some computer service firm in san Francisco, why lie about not receiving my payment unless you want to double charge my credit card by having me re enter my number again, I expect a call from you now otherwise I will put a stop payment on my account!
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

The amount is apparently on deposit. My screen says payment failure in status. As mentioned, I am not set up for a call, but I have answered, and I will gladly reply to any follow up you type back on it.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

You can pursue damages to the extent their limitation on your ability to rent violates your rights. They may do so arbitrarily, target you, void prior existing agreements, or wrongly convert your opportunity for their benefit. Before suing, consider if a lawyer letter should be first sent, which may prompt a faster, and cheaper settlement!

You have a right to rent the home, as you own it. Any restriction by an outside party has to be based on rule or agreement agreed and accepted to, and which is not arbitrary. You may sue to have the rule declared uneofrceable. You may have a lawyer reach out first to negotiate a settlement,

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have spoken to a very famous tenant rights attorney franc Campbell in early June of this year who said she never sends letters to Landlord but only sues them because they won't negotiate until the lawsuit is filed in the Los Angeles Superior Court, so your advice is useless to me!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

Not all lawyers agree. A letter is sent for 2 reasons. First, to try to settle. But second, to create a record, and an exhibit of showing good faith effort, demand for payment - which a court normally wants to see a plaintiff attempt first.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

It may also solicit admissions in reply, which can be used in the case. There is no downside to sending a letter.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

What else can I clarify or address?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I work as a investment banker on very large mergers and acquisitions and know how to negotiate with the top officers in large multi national firms like what I am dealing with now in this Landlord where I have sent five letters and received three letters back from them plus about 40 e-mail messages exchanged with them and now they need to be sued!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

If the letters have been sent no more letters are needed. You may proceed to sue in state court by summons and complaint. You may seek damages, declaratory judgment relief, an injunction, legal fees, cost, interest and such other relief as the court deems proper.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I need to get a good tenant rights attorney located in los angeles because franc Campbell is too busy to take my case now and had no referrals, so who would you recommend?
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

I would recommend a directory for finding local counsel by practice area and location - used by lawyers too. That is martindale.com.

You would want a strong litigator from there.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

site rules dont permit us to recommend specific lawyers but martindale.com is hands down the best directory

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

wishing you a fast recovery from this case! Kindly let me know if the answer is clear.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have already used several lawyer referral services and they keep sending me Landlord attorneys and not tenant rights which is driving me crazy!!!
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

Martindale.com has tenant rights options. You may also look broader to commercial litigation which can pursue it with broader and stronger focus!

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
what do you know about small claims suits up to $10,000 in LA California and how to calculate what to sue for? would it be based on the 12 month lease term that the Landlord refused to allow me to execute with my proposed roommate?
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

I would suggest making demand for the full term at rental amount you would have collected. You would do so by summons and complaint. The court will often encourage settlement.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

Kindly rate my answer positively.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I saw that your firm has legal consultants and not attorneys, I this true?
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

we are attorneys, but we are not permitted to represent customers.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
since my credit card has already been charged $59 plus $5 I should be able to get a list of real tenant rights attorneys near San Pedro California?
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

The positive rating is what releases the deposit. would appreciate if you can do so.

My suggestion here is using martindale.com to run a search by location and practice, which is what lawyers use and get a list that you seek!

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I WENT TO MARTINDALE.COM AND THEY CHARGE $79 FOR NON ATTORNEYS SO YOUR REFERAL IS USELESS TO ME!!!!!
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

You can also use this directory: http://www.findlaw.com/

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

I would look to commercial litigation rather than landlord-tenant, since landlord-tenant tends to be more landlord focused.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

You searched for

commercial litigation.

Did you mean commercial litigation in

Business Organizations, Litigation & Appeals?

Beitchman & Zekian

Business Lawyers Serving Los Angeles, CA (Encino, CA)

www.bzlegal.com/

Our trial attorneys take pride in promptly, economically and creatively resolving your disputes

***-***-****VISIT WEBSITE

Law Firm Profile

Contact us

FREE CONSULTATION

Learn More »

Jerry L. Freedman, a professional corporation

Business Lawyers Serving Los Angeles, CA (Westlake Village, CA)

www.jerryfreedman.com

California Business Law & California Real Estate Law Firm committed to results.

***-***-****VISIT WEBSITE

Law Firm Profile

Contact us

FREE CONSULTATION

Learn More »

The Lovell Firm

Business Lawyers in Los Angeles, CA

www.lovellfirm.com

Top 1%, nationally recognized attorney for your business, entertainment, corporate and IP needs.

***-***-****VISIT WEBSITE

Law Firm Profile

Contact us

FREE CONSULTATION

4

Recommendations

Learn More »

Callanan Rogers & Dzida

Business Lawyers in Los Angeles, CA

www.crdattorneys.com

Los Angeles' premier business & business litigation firm. It's our business to keep your business running well!

***-***-****VISIT WEBSITE

Law Firm Profile

Contact us

FREE CONSULTATION

Learn More »

Brian J. Murphy, Attorney at Law

Business Lawyers in Los Angeles, CA

Entertainment Lawyer for Actors, Directors, Producers and more...

***-***-****

Law Firm Website

Law Firm Profile

FREE CONSULTATION

Thomas S. Carter Attorney at Law

Business Lawyers Serving Los Angeles, CA (Serving Los Angeles County)

Your Business & Commercial Law needs are important. Click here or call today for help.

***-***-****

Law Firm Website

Law Firm Profile

Contact us

FREE CONSULTATION

The Law Office of Peter C. Bronstein

Business Lawyers in Los Angeles, CA

The Next Best Thing to Having Your Own Corporate Counsel. Comprehensive Corporate counsel and affordable rates.

***-***-****

Law Firm Website

Law Firm Profile

Contact us

FREE CONSULTATION

Coddington, Hicks & Danforth PC

Business Lawyers in Los Angeles, CA

High-quality representation with the agile, responsive and personal attention. Contact us today to find out how we can help.

***-***-****

Law Firm Website

Law Firm Profile

Contact us

FREE CONSULTATION

Myers Berstein

Business Lawyers Serving Los Angeles, CA (Irvine)

A Business Law firm representing Business and Commercial Litigation clients in the Los Angeles area.

***-***-****

Law Firm Website

Law Firm Profile

Contact us

FREE CONSULTATION

Justin J. Shrenger

Business Lawyers in Los Angeles, CA

Justin is CA's premier legal expert for all Chinese-American business needs. Fluent in Chinese and 35+ years of success.

***-***-****

Law Firm Website

Law Firm Profile

Contact us

FREE CONSULTATION

Aesthetic Legal

Business Lawyers in Los Angeles, CA

Expert Legal assistance for all your Business & Commercial law needs.

***-***-****

Law Firm Website

Law Firm Profile

Contact us

FREE CONSULTATION

Edgar Law Firm LLC

Business Lawyers Serving Los Angeles, CA (Kansas City)

Edgar Law Firm LLC represents businesses from coast to coast. The Firm knows business and how to protect business profits.

***-***-****

Law Firm Website

Law Firm Profile

Contact us

FREE CONSULTATION

Bassi Edlin Huie & Blum LLP

Business Lawyers in Los Angeles, CA

www.behblaw.com

Law Firm Website

Law Firm Profile

Williams & Associates

Business Lawyers in Los Angeles, CA

Law Firm Profile

FREE CONSULTATION

Gaudy Law

Business Lawyers in Los Angeles, CA

Law Firm Profile

FREE CONSULTATION

Caufield & James, L.L.P.

Business Lawyers in Los Angeles, CA

www.caufieldjames.com

Law Firm Website

Law Firm Profile

Peterson Law Group

Business Lawyers in Los Angeles, CA

Law Firm Profile

FREE CONSULTATION

Law Offices of Ivan P. Cohen

Business Lawyers in Los Angeles, CA

Law Firm Profile

Burke, Williams & Sorensen, LLP

Business Lawyers in Los Angeles, CA

Law Firm Profile

Estelle & Kennedy APLC

Business Lawyers in Los Angeles, CA

Law Firm Profile

Rodi Pollock Pettker Christian & Pramov, A Law Corporation

Business Lawyers in Los Angeles, CA

www.businesslawyerslosangeles.com

Law Firm Website

Law Firm Profile

FREE CONSULTATION

The Law Offices of Ronald P. Slates, P.C.

Business Lawyers in Los Angeles, CA

www.rslateslaw.com

Law Firm Website

Law Firm Profile

Gilbert Kelly Crowley & Jennett LLP

Business Lawyers in Los Angeles, CA

www.gilbertkelly.com

Law Firm Website

Law Firm Profile

Carlsmith Ball LLP

Business Lawyers in Los Angeles, CA

www.carlsmith.com

Law Firm Website

Law Firm Profile

Fredrickson Mazeika & Grant LLP

Business Lawyers in Los Angeles, CA

Law Firm Profile

FREE CONSULTATION

Vick Law Group APC

Business Lawyers in Los Angeles, CA

www.vicklawgroup.com

Law Firm Website

Law Firm Profile

FREE CONSULTATION

Haddad Everhard & Shen LLP

Business Lawyers in Los Angeles, CA

www.hes.legal

Law Firm Website

Law Firm Profile

1

List

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 4 months ago.

Kindly rate me positively, thank you.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions