How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 27227
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a studio apt. for rent separate from the main house.

Customer Question

I have a studio apt. for rent separate from the main house. The renter would use the guest bath in the main house as well as have access to laundry and kitchen areas. Can the renter deny use of the guest bath when they are not physically present in their studio apt but has possession of the key to the studio apt?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 months ago.


I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

A tenant typically has exclusive use of and possession of rented areas, unless the lease says otherwise. If your lease agreement states that the renter will be sharing the bathroom, laundry, and kitchen areas with other people in the main home, that is binding and he cannot keep other people out of the bathroom. The best way to avoid an issue is to get a written lease that makes the terms clear. You could even have the tenant initial that clause to indicate understanding that the bathroom is shared.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Do you have any other questions about this?

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions