How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 16543
Experience:  Attorney experienced in Landlord-Tenant Law.
26296561
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A pipe has broke loose in a rental more then 6 times in the

Customer Question

A pipe has broke loose in a rental more then 6 times in the same place but they will not pay for expenses on damaged goods and I know the law about damaged goods caused by broken pipes and negligence
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.
Thank you for your question.
I will be happy to provide you with information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

What is your legal question about the situation you have described in your post?

Thanks.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
They will not pay for the damaged good and it's been an ongoing leak
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, generally, the landlord is not liable under the law for a leak from a pipe that might be damaged, and any claim for such damages would generally have to be pursued by the tenant against tenant's renter's insurance.

I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
But it's been broken 6 times they know they need to replace it
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Did the landlord repair the pipe each time it leaked?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
they stated that the whole pipe needed to be fixed
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, as long as, the landlord fixes the broken pipe each time the pipe leaked, the landlord would not be liable for damage to any of the tenant's personal possession and such claims would have to be filed with tenant's renter's insurance company.

I wish you the best of luck!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions