How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 46
Experience:  Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
19305272
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Was a caregiver fo 9 months even gave here the state of

Customer Question

was a caregiver fo 9 months even gave here the state of Michigan the check for her to keep after she passed 7-5-2016 was eviticted by brother any case there?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  barristerinky replied 4 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

I am having a little bit of trouble understanding your comments..

.

You were a caregiver for someone, correct?

.

even gave here the state of Michigan the check for her to keep after she passed

.

Something about a check and the state of Michigan after she passed??

.

Then the brother of the deceased evicted you, correct?

.

Did he go through the courts to obtain a formal judgment of eviction or did he just come over and throw you out and change the locks?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions