How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask insearchoftheanswer Your Own Question
insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 53664
Experience:  Lawyer; developer/owner of RE developments.
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
insearchoftheanswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I currently reside in the state of Maine and have a tenant

Customer Question

I currently reside in the state of Maine and have a tenant who cannot afford any increase in rent . I do not have a lease on this apt. So I need to do the necessary steps to have the tenant leave by August 3, 2016 I do not want to cause any problem's . Thank you
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  insearchoftheanswer replied 3 months ago.

Hi Rena! My name is ***** ***** I will be helping you today! It will take me just a few minutes to type a response to your question. Thanks for your patience!

Expert:  insearchoftheanswer replied 3 months ago.

When there is no lease, the occupant is considered an “at will” tenant and treated legally as a month to month tenant. As such, you can terminate this tenancy by giving written notice of at least 30 days pursuant to Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 14 §§ 6002. If he does not leave voluntarily, under Maine law, you will then need to give a 7-Day Notice to Quit...meaning he must vacate the premises within that period or face formal eviction. Then, if he still has not left, you will have to file a petition for an eviction order. Once that is can have the sheriff evict. Unfortunately, you are not allowed to move his stuff out, change the locks, or take any other means of "self-help" eviction prior to obtaining the eviction order.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Expert:  insearchoftheanswer replied 3 months ago.

Let me know if I can help further or if any of the foregoing is confusing. Thank you!

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions