How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 46
Experience:  Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
19305272
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the L,A, City ordinance that protects low income

Customer Question

What is the L,A, City ordinance that protects low income tenants from eviction?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  barristerinky replied 10 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

1. Is the landlord trying to evict you from your dwelling?

.

2. Are you in a rent controlled building?

.

3. What are the grounds the landlord is trying to evict under?

.

4. Are you current on your rent?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Question #1 - NO / Only trying to increase my rent by $345.00 @ month
#2 - NO / Building built in 1991-93
#3 - Landlord NOT trying to Evict - Deadline of August 1st to pay increasei
#4 - YES - I am current on my Rent, presently
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I need the City Ordinance by number or print in writing, to take a legal position in disputing this increase..
Expert:  barristerinky replied 10 months ago.

Ok, how much is your current rent?

.

And are you under a fixed term lease or are you month to month?

.

I am trying to pin down your request a bit because there is no law in Los Angeles that says: "Landlord can't evict a low income tenant".

.

But there are protections from too high of a rent increase without proper notice and for a certain amount of notice before terminating a tenancy. among other things.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions